KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

ação monitória

English translation: monitory action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ação monitória
English translation:monitory action
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

15:42 Mar 9, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
Portuguese term or phrase: ação monitória
Banco XXXXX por seu advogado e estagiário, nos autos da AÇÃO MONITÒRIA que lhe é promovida em face de XXXXX.
Ricardo --
monitory action
Explanation:
Abstract: The monitory action is another trying to employ effectively its instrumental function to the civil action, in other words, to cause to it be able ...
www.mundojuridico.adv.br/sis_artigos/artigos.asp?codigo=192

Filing a monitory action (monitoria) may be an alternative for those intermediate kinds of instruments that do not fulfill all executable requirements ...
web.worldbank.org/WBSITE/EXTERNAL/TOPICS/LAWANDJUSTICE/GILD/GILDCOUNTRIES/GILDBRAZIL/0,,contentMDK:201077...
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thnaks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3monitory action
Claudio Mazotti
3summary precedure
P Forgas


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
summary precedure


Explanation:
http://jus2.uol.com.br/doutrina/texto.asp?id=8008



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-09 18:52:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PROCEDURE, sorry

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
monitory action


Explanation:
Abstract: The monitory action is another trying to employ effectively its instrumental function to the civil action, in other words, to cause to it be able ...
www.mundojuridico.adv.br/sis_artigos/artigos.asp?codigo=192

Filing a monitory action (monitoria) may be an alternative for those intermediate kinds of instruments that do not fulfill all executable requirements ...
web.worldbank.org/WBSITE/EXTERNAL/TOPICS/LAWANDJUSTICE/GILD/GILDCOUNTRIES/GILDBRAZIL/0,,contentMDK:201077...


Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Thnaks