KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

é dizer

English translation: That is to say


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:é dizer
English translation:That is to say
Entered by: Mihaela Roman

20:57 Mar 11, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: é dizer
A especial censurabilidade ou perversidade do agente, é dizer, o especial tipo de culpa do homicídio agravado.
Mihaela Roman
Romania
That is to say
Explanation:
As I would understand it, Misu.
Selected response from:

suesimons
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12That is to say
suesimons
4 +4i.e.
Rafael Mantovani
5that isJosé Crespo
4is the same as saying
Wagner Azevedo
4actually means
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
That is to say


Explanation:
As I would understand it, Misu.

suesimons
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: Yes. (could also be "in other words")
23 mins
  -> Mtks.

agree  Eneide Moreira
29 mins
  -> Obrigada, Eneide

agree  Alexandre Pereira
33 mins
  -> Grata, Alexandre

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
1 hr
  -> Tks, Richard

agree  Claudio Mazotti
5 hrs
  -> Tks Claudio

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
12 hrs
  -> Tks, Henrique

agree  Carla G..
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Carla

agree  Katia De Gennar
14 hrs
  -> Tks, Katia

agree  Denise Miranda
17 hrs
  -> Tks, Denise

agree  Cristina Santos
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina

agree  xxxalizestarfir
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Humberto Ribas
15 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i.e.


Explanation:
também existe esta abreviatura (do latim "id est") que é muito usada em inglês, em contextos como este

Rafael Mantovani
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vidomar
54 mins

agree  Carla G..
12 hrs

agree  Denise Miranda
15 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
16 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actually means


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that is


Explanation:
the same as: ou seja / isto é

José Crespo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is the same as saying


Explanation:
I think the meaning conveyed in this case is that one accusation is similar to the other in the context.

O especial tipo de culpa do homicídio doloso é em definitivo conformado através da verificação da “especial censurabilidade ou perversidade” do agente.
octalberto.no.sapo.pt/homicidio_qualificado.htm

II - Conforme ensina Figueiredo Dias “o homicídio qualificado não é mais do que uma forma agravada de homicídio simples”. Temos assim que é, apenas e só, aquela especial censurabilidade ou perversidade do agente a matriz da agravação/qualificação do homicídio, não podendo este ocorrer sem aquela.
http://www.pgdlisboa.pt/pgdl/jurel/jur_busca.php?buscahome=p...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-12 01:23:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB The sentence is complete.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-03-12 17:32:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that, depending on the translation adopted, the sentence may become incomplete or lacking of the verb.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2008-03-13 15:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.

Wagner Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Cristina Santos