KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

A beleza de sempre, agora com mais espaço

English translation: As beautiful as ever, but now with more space


00:08 Mar 12, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / outros
Portuguese term or phrase: A beleza de sempre, agora com mais espaço
A beleza de sempre, agora com mais espaço.
simonete
English translation:As beautiful as ever, but now with more space
Explanation:
Without more context, it seems that "beauty" or "beautiful" would work here. I have worded this to sound like a sales pitch. :o)
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3As beautiful as ever, but now with more spaceAmy Duncan
4The usual beauty, but displayed in more space
Paul Dixon
4The usual beauty, with more space now
Zornitsa Antonova
4The beauty of always, now with more space/roomzaicaner
3Beautiful as always, yet more spaciousxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The beauty of always, now with more space/room


Explanation:
It can be space or room, depends on the context

zaicaner
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
As beautiful as ever, but now with more space


Explanation:
Without more context, it seems that "beauty" or "beautiful" would work here. I have worded this to sound like a sales pitch. :o)

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia De Gennar
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Katia

agree  Murilo
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Murilo

agree  Humberto Ribas
15 days
  -> Thanks, Humberto

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The usual beauty, with more space now


Explanation:
I think seems OK.

Zornitsa Antonova
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Beautiful as always, yet more spacious


Explanation:
is this a car?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-03-12 07:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if so, perhaps.... more space for your money

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: No, it's a piece of furniture.


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The usual beauty, but displayed in more space


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52