KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

As novidades acontecem aqui

English translation: This is where new ideas take shape


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:As novidades acontecem aqui
English translation:This is where new ideas take shape
Entered by: Helen Carter

00:17 Mar 12, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / outros
Portuguese term or phrase: As novidades acontecem aqui
Tem o sentido de que a empresa está sempre inovando.
simonete
This is where new ideas take shape
Explanation:
or...This is what innovating is all about...
Não sei, mas sinto que é uma expressão que se deve afastar da tradução directa.
Selected response from:

Helen Carter
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5This is where new ideas take shapeHelen Carter
4Innovation comes up here
Paul Dixon
3 +1Innovation - this is where it's atxxxCMJ_Trans
4We always seek for innovations here
Zornitsa Antonova
4The innovations happen herezaicaner
3we are innovation-oriented/we always have an eye on/for new ideas
David Hollywood


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The innovations happen here


Explanation:
a suggestion

zaicaner
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we are innovation-oriented/we always have an eye on/for new ideas


Explanation:
maybe ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-12 01:20:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: we are the innovators

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We always seek for innovations here


Explanation:
I think this can be a possibility.

Zornitsa Antonova
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Innovation - this is where it's at


Explanation:
if you're looking for a slogan or a heading

If not = Come to us for innovation // If you're looking for innovation, come to us // XXX, the home of innovation.

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
This is where new ideas take shape


Explanation:
or...This is what innovating is all about...
Não sei, mas sinto que é uma expressão que se deve afastar da tradução directa.

Helen Carter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia De Gennar
1 hr
  -> obrigada, katia!

agree  Gustavo Silva: ambas as sugestões são excelentes !!! :-)
2 hrs
  -> obrigada, windblast :-)

agree  Denise Miranda
3 hrs
  -> obrigada, Denise.

agree  xxxalizestarfir
12 hrs
  -> thank you.

agree  Humberto Ribas
15 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Innovation comes up here


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52