KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

A grande novidade são os armários profundos da Linha Popular

English translation: The great innovation (news) is the Popular Line deep cases


16:54 Mar 12, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / outro
Portuguese term or phrase: A grande novidade são os armários profundos da Linha Popular
The great news is the deep cabinets of the Popular Line. Pode ser assim?
simonete
English translation:The great innovation (news) is the Popular Line deep cases
Explanation:
Do you think it helps this way?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-12 17:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we are welcome.
Only one detail. If it is a kitchen furniture, you can consider to use "cupboard" instead of "case".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-12 18:10:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, yes.
Selected response from:

Zornitsa Antonova
Brazil
Grading comment
thnaks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The big news in the Popular Line are the deep cabinets.Amy Duncan
4The headline-making innovation are the new inbuilt kitchen cupboards
Paul Dixon
4The great innovation (news) is the Popular Line deep cases
Zornitsa Antonova


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The great innovation (news) is the Popular Line deep cases


Explanation:
Do you think it helps this way?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-12 17:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we are welcome.
Only one detail. If it is a kitchen furniture, you can consider to use "cupboard" instead of "case".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-12 18:10:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, yes.

Zornitsa Antonova
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thnaks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sure! It's much better this way! thanks a lot!

Asker: Do you think I could use "cabinet" ?


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The big news in the Popular Line are the deep cabinets.


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxalizestarfir
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alize

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The headline-making innovation are the new inbuilt kitchen cupboards


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52