KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

expositor

English translation: display stand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:expositor
English translation:display stand
Entered by: R-i-c-h-a-r-d

01:13 Mar 16, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / comércio
Portuguese term or phrase: expositor
É um móvel que existe em lojas e que serve para exposição de um determinado produto. Não é um balcão de loja. Se uma determinada fábrica quer ver produto numa loja, num supermercado etc., ela cede o "expostior" , no qual seu produto ficará para que os clientes o vejam.
simonete
display stand
Explanation:
An option.

Birkmyre specialises in exhibition stands, pop up displays, tradeshow portable displays, portable exhibition stands, display stands, display systems, ...
www.banner-stands.com/
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7display stand
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4stand
Ivaneide


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
display stand


Explanation:
An option.

Birkmyre specialises in exhibition stands, pop up displays, tradeshow portable displays, portable exhibition stands, display stands, display systems, ...
www.banner-stands.com/

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
22 mins
  -> Cheers, Robert :)

agree  Ana P Carvalho
2 hrs
  -> Cheers, Ana :)

agree  lexical: Or possibly, display case.
8 hrs
  -> Cheers, David :)

agree  José Crespo
9 hrs
  -> Cheers, José :)

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
12 hrs
  -> Cheers, Zornitsa :)

agree  Cristina Santos
12 hrs
  -> Cheers, Cristina :)

agree  xxxalizestarfir
16 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stand


Explanation:
... fornecimento de energia no stand do EXPOSITOR, no. local mais conveniente para a PROMOTORA. .... stand, contratado pelo EXPOSITOR, só poderá entrar em...


    Reference: http://www.semanainternacional.com.br/_arquivos/manualexposi...
Ivaneide
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): lexical