KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Rota de prostituição proveniente do Leste

English translation: Route of prostitution coming from the East


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Rota de prostituição proveniente do Leste
English translation:Route of prostitution coming from the East
Entered by: Sonia Garrett

15:39 Aug 7, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Rota de prostituição proveniente do Leste
Tema: crime económico
Cesario
Route of prostitution coming from the East
Explanation:
Route - A way or road for passage, a way or course taken, regular line of passage,
Selected response from:

Sonia Garrett
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Get a dictionarySteve Smith
5 +1Route of prostitution coming from the EastSonia Garrett
5Prostitution route (coming) from EastAnacalixto


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Route of prostitution coming from the East


Explanation:
Route - A way or road for passage, a way or course taken, regular line of passage,

Sonia Garrett
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Get a dictionary


Explanation:
Pessoal,
Sera' que o Cesario e' o tal Penn de outros dias? Um monte de traducoes facilimas que podiam ser feita com qualquer dicionario basico. Isto e' um abuso.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 15:48:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cesario: This is a (semi)professional forum for discussions of difficult terms, concepts, phrases, etc. It is not a translation service. You shouldn\'t be taking on translations if you do not have the tools to carry them out. Nearly all of your recent requests are available in ANY dictionary and the ease of this one (no offense to Sonia who is just trying to help) shows that you are not even minimally qualified to be translating whatever document you are working on.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 15:53:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Cesario me informa em mensagem particular que nao e\' o tal Penn. Desculpe a acusacao de se^-lo. Porem: mantenho a minha afirmacao sobre o abuso do foro.

Steve Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erhan ucgun: though i dont know portuguese, i understood it :))
1 min
  -> EXACTLY!

agree  Gino Amaral: E nenhuma identificação. Virou festa mesmo...
5 mins
  -> .... mas fazer o que?.....

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
14 mins

agree  Marta Dutra
2 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
15 hrs

agree  Sonia Garrett
22 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Prostitution route (coming) from East


Explanation:
-

Anacalixto
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese