KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

consagrado

English translation: established


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:consagrado
English translation:established
Entered by: Henrique Serra

18:59 Aug 7, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: consagrado
...é um procedimento consagrado pela prática generalizada...
Henrique Serra
established
Explanation:
acnowledged

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 19:04:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acknowledged, sorry th typo
Selected response from:

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. You were just a split second faster than RobCav.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2established
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5consacratedToze
5established
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
established


Explanation:
acnowledged

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 19:04:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acknowledged, sorry th typo

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Thanks. You were just a split second faster than RobCav.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
7 mins

agree  LoreAC
13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
established


Explanation:
simple

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consacrated


Explanation:
É isso.

Toze
PRO pts in pair: 26