KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

cadeia produtiva

English translation: supply chain


21:48 Aug 7, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ visual communication
Portuguese term or phrase: cadeia produtiva
o setor administra todas as fases da cadeia produtiva
Lilian Paulo
English translation:supply chain
Explanation:
Acho que é a mesma coisa que cadeia de abastecimento, não?
Selected response from:

Silvio Picinini
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada pela atenção
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1production processSteve Smith
4 +1supply chain
Silvio Picinini
5 -1Production processxxxMaria Apoita
5 -1production line or assembly line
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supply chain


Explanation:
Acho que é a mesma coisa que cadeia de abastecimento, não?

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Obrigada pela atenção

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: é isso
4 hrs

neutral  airmailrpl: chain of production..production chain
2832 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
production line or assembly line


Explanation:
no need.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roberto Cavalcanti: it´s a broader context
4 hrs
  -> Maybe, Robcav. I got the translation from Routledge, but even dictionaries give different meanings for the same word. Thank you.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
production process


Explanation:
(Desculpe a falta de acentos.)
Acho que o contexto implica toda o processo de producao e nao somente a cadeia de abastecimento. Talvez.

Alternativas: chain of production

Steve Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro
22 mins
  -> obrigado!

neutral  Roberto Cavalcanti: chain of production até poderia ser, mas production process never
4 hrs
  -> por que nao?

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Production process


Explanation:
Acho que este e o significado. Ate mais, Maria Apoita

xxxMaria Apoita

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roberto Cavalcanti: isto, é o processo para produzir
4 hrs