KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

concessionárias ou concessionários

English translation: Dealer, concessionary (Please read below)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:concessionárias ou concessionários
English translation:Dealer, concessionary (Please read below)
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

21:52 Aug 7, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ visual communication
Portuguese term or phrase: concessionárias ou concessionários
para as concessionárias do brasil, a entrega será feita pela empresa X
Lilian
Dealer, concessionary (Please read below)
Explanation:
If it refers to cars, Dealer
Otherwise, concessionary
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Dealer, concessionary (Please read below)
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1Agents/franchise holders
suesimons
5FranchisesSteve Smith


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Dealer, concessionary (Please read below)


Explanation:
If it refers to cars, Dealer
Otherwise, concessionary

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Emilia.

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, rhandler.

agree  LoreAC
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.

agree  xxxx-Translator
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Estel377

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Franchises


Explanation:
As respostas de Robert sao corretas a nao ser se for no contexto de restaurante ou cadeia de lojas, dai' seria FRANCHISES ou FRANCHISEES (ambos possiveis no contexto acima, com 2 EE, indica a pessoa que recebe o FRANCHISE).
(Desculpe a falta de acentos.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 20:24:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sue\'s suggestion of Franchise Holders is a good synonym for FRANCHISEES.

(Robert: Why do you always thank people in Spanish?)

Steve Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Agents/franchise holders


Explanation:
It's one or the other whichever applies to your product. Hope this helps.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Paula Miraldo: an excellehnt suggestion
3 days9 hrs
  -> Thanks 1974! Can't be much else except maybe dealers.