KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

voltara

English translation: have returned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:voltara
English translation:have returned
Entered by: BrazBiz

20:57 Aug 8, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: voltara
Is it will again, or once again?
xxxAVA
have returned
Explanation:
voltara means have returned
if it has a "´" voltará - means will return, come back, appear again.

as I say, always send some of the context otherwise how can we help???
Selected response from:

BrazBiz
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5have returned
BrazBiz
5Please consult a dictionary
Roberto Cavalcanti
3voltara has many meanings
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
have returned


Explanation:
voltara means have returned
if it has a "´" voltará - means will return, come back, appear again.

as I say, always send some of the context otherwise how can we help???

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147
Grading comment
Thanks

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voltara has many meanings


Explanation:
probably the most common ones are:
return, turn round, change the direction. Also fall and start again.

It depends on the context.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Please consult a dictionary


Explanation:
There are many of them online.
Your questions are so basic that you'll find the answers in just one lookup.
If you're a professional translator you might be used to that

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309