KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

mineralacao

English translation: mineralization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:mineração
English translation:mineralization
Entered by: xxxAVA

20:59 Aug 8, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: mineralacao
Mining? or something similar?
xxxAVA
mineralization
Explanation:
easy
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mining
Henrique Serra
4 +1mineralizationAlbert Golub


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mineralization


Explanation:
easy

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes (Routledge)
10 mins

agree  Henrique Serra: yes, provided it is "mineralização". There is no mineralação in Portuguese. Mining is "mineração".
30 mins

neutral  Sonia Garrett: ja me estao a confundir
1 day4 hrs

disagree  Ilse Ackerman: mineralization is "mineralização" in Portuguese
1 day21 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mining


Explanation:
Now that's what I call screwing up a translation/glossary... Mineralação becomes mineração and then it is translated as mineralization.
Nein, nein...

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Garrett: Ja Ja
1 day37 mins

agree  Ilse Ackerman: scary
1 day18 hrs