KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

atendidos

English translation: fulfilled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:atendidos
English translation:fulfilled
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

18:59 Aug 9, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: atendidos
Dos pedidos recebidos diariamente, 98% são atendidos, e há 90% de pontualidade nos pedidos programados
xxxHoggelen
fulfilled
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fulfilled
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1met
luskie
5delivered
Emilia Carneiro
5 -1taken care of
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fulfilled


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: That's it.
21 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Steve Smith
40 mins
  -> Grato

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
delivered


Explanation:
:)

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roberto Cavalcanti: neste contexto, atendido significa existir material para entregar, não necessariamente entregar o pedido
5 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
met


Explanation:
I think

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: It´s a good alternative also
5 mins
  -> thsa

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
taken care of


Explanation:
To take care of involves the whole process, take the order and dispatch it.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roberto Cavalcanti: This way it looks like people was not taking care of the remaining 2%
3 mins
  -> You probably are right. However, you cannot take care of an order if you do not have the merchandise.