KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

os atentados, a 11 anos do final do calendario maia, não foram por acaso.

English translation: The attacks, coming as they did 11 years before the end of the Mayan calendar, did not occur


19:01 Aug 9, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: os atentados, a 11 anos do final do calendario maia, não foram por acaso.
texto sobre as coincidências do ataque terrorista de 11 de setembro em NY.
claudio
English translation:The attacks, coming as they did 11 years before the end of the Mayan calendar, did not occur
Explanation:
by chance.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5the attacks, 11 years away from the end of the mayan calendar, were not a coincidence.
Valeria Audivert
5 +2The attacks, coming as they did 11 years before the end of the Mayan calendar, did not occurJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +2claudio - who?António Ribeiro
4the attacks (assaults), 11 years before the end of the mayan calendar, were not a coincidence.hmercer
4 -111 years to the end of the mayan calendar
luskie


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the attacks, 11 years away from the end of the mayan calendar, were not a coincidence.


Explanation:
My best shot :)

Valeria Audivert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: sounds correct
18 mins

agree  Steve Smith: delete "away" and capitalize "Mayan" (and maybe "by chance" instead of "a coincidence") -- but these are minor quibbles.
40 mins

agree  Daniel Marcus: or did not happen by accident
3 hrs

agree  LoreAC
3 hrs

agree  suesimons
12 hrs

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: away is for distance; ie 11 miles away from...not time
21 hrs

agree  Ilse Ackerman: also would delete away, capitalize Mayan
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
11 years to the end of the mayan calendar


Explanation:
To, not from, cause that calendar predicts the end of the world in 2012!

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steve Smith: "to" is not good English, in context "from" makes sense as it doesn't specify direction. (Perhaps "before" would be clearer as Jane suggests?)
23 hrs
  -> sure

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
claudio - who?


Explanation:
Podemos saber mais alguma coisa sobre si? Resgiste-se, por favor!!!!

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Dutra
10 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I agree with you Antonio
1 day19 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The attacks, coming as they did 11 years before the end of the Mayan calendar, did not occur


Explanation:
by chance.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilse Ackerman
2 hrs

neutral  Steve Smith: you have added a lot, it seems, to the original. why do we need "coming as they did" or the verb OCCUR?
3 hrs

agree  luskie: perfect!
5 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the attacks (assaults), 11 years before the end of the mayan calendar, were not a coincidence.


Explanation:
veja pelo contexto se assaults fica melhor que attacks

hmercer
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steve Smith: "attacks" has become the common way to refer to these events
3 mins