KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Arquivo de Identificação

English translation: Identification Registry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Arquivo de Identificação
English translation:Identification Registry
Entered by: poulson

21:45 Aug 9, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Arquivo de Identificação
referência que consta do bilhete de identidade
poulson
United Kingdom
Identification Registry
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 22:04:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Birth certificates ... Acceptable forms of identification include: driver\'s licence, passport,
health ... These may be presented in person at the Registry ...
www.bdm.nsw.gov.au/cert23.html


Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment




4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Identification Registry
Maria Luisa Duarte
3This is a logical guess
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
This is a logical guess


Explanation:
I am not familiar with the Brazilian identification system, but assume it is similar to that of Argentina.

I suppose it could mean the Civil Register File where the Identity document is recorded.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Identification Registry


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 22:04:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Birth certificates ... Acceptable forms of identification include: driver\'s licence, passport,
health ... These may be presented in person at the Registry ...
www.bdm.nsw.gov.au/cert23.html




Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916
Grading comment




Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 hr