KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

A dar continuidade aos prescritos

English translation: assisting/aiding in the follow-up of previous proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:A dar continuidade aos prescritos
English translation:assisting/aiding in the follow-up of previous proceedings
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

13:46 Aug 10, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: A dar continuidade aos prescritos
The sentence which part of a deposition, reads:
Ajudei alguns colegas dentro do hotel onde travalhava e também fiquei prejudicado. Agora surge Maria (his woman who has taken him to court accusing him of all sorts of things) a dar continuidade aos prescritos.
suesimons
assisting/aiding in the follow-up of previous proceedings
Explanation:
or:
assisting in following up on previous proceedings
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Yes, I think: to continue the proceedings is just fine. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1assisting/aiding in the follow-up of previous proceedings
Maria Luisa Duarte
5keeping on (continuing) with the prescribed (or expired)
Henrique Serra


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
keeping on (continuing) with the prescribed (or expired)


Explanation:
prescrito: prescribed (as a recommendation)
prescrito: also means "expired" (no longer valid)
It will depend on your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 14:20:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: Aurélio Séc. XXI eletrônico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 14:21:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: Aurélio Séc. XXI eletrônico

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 756

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assisting/aiding in the follow-up of previous proceedings


Explanation:
or:
assisting in following up on previous proceedings

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916
Grading comment
Yes, I think: to continue the proceedings is just fine. Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
22 mins
  -> thanks Jane!