KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

as musicas no CD são cantadas por mim e de minha autoria (letra e melodia).

English translation: the songs on the CD are sung and written (lyrics and melody) by me


19:34 Aug 10, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: as musicas no CD são cantadas por mim e de minha autoria (letra e melodia).
trecho de uma entrevista de um compositor musical
mauricio
English translation:the songs on the CD are sung and written (lyrics and melody) by me
Explanation:
There is nothing wrong with Rafaela's choice of word order, but I want to make it clear that "in" is incorrect English (at least for US usage). Songs cannot be IN a CD, they can only be ON a CD. One can have interest IN a CD, can find raw emotion IN a CD, or can even invest IN a CD. However songs canNOT be recorded IN a CD, only ON it.

As I have said in other responses: web hits are NOT an indication of grammatical correctness. I'm sure you will find lots of hits for GONNA, AIN'T or Y'KNOW, but that doesn't make them correct.

(and there is not enough context here to suggest that this translation should be colloquial)
Selected response from:

Steve Smith
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6the songs on the CD are sung and written (lyrics and melody) by meSteve Smith
5 +4the songs in this CD are sang and written by me, including the lyrics and melody
Rafa Lombardino
5 +2MauricioAntónio Ribeiro
4 +2I wrote both the lyrics and melody of the songs that I sing on this CD
Donna Sandin
5I composed (lyrics and melody) and sing the songs on this CD
Emilia Carneiro
5the songs of this CD are sung and witten by me ( both lyrics and arrangements)grasa
5all songs are performed by me and were composed (tune and lyrics) by me.
Rene Duvekot


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the songs in this CD are sang and written by me, including the lyrics and melody


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 19:42:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY

SUNG, not SANG!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 19:42:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

outras opções:

The songs in this CD are SUNG by me. I have also composed the melody and written the lyrics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 20:08:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you may notice, ON or IN this CD are used:

IN THIS CD

Sources used in this CD-ROM. By clicking on the name of the source, you end up to a list of documents reproduced on this CD-ROM. ... www.itcilo.it/english/actrav/telearn/

Data in this CD is only for Zambia Meteorological Department.
miombo.gecp.virginia.edu/climatecd/ Zambia/copyright.htm

Periodic Table : WebElements on CD- [Traduzir esta página ]
... You can register an interest (no obligation) in this CD by completing the form below. Complete the details below and submit the ... www.chem.shef.ac.uk:591/web-elements-cd/

Warda\'s voice here is wonderfull and fresh as usual. I really liked her song \"Minnak\" in this CD; great music and unique performance. ... www.aramusic.com/htmls/emi733.htm

In this CD, we relive the realm of the Fifties and Sixties when Arab unity and big dreams were almost coming true by Nasser and his allies. ... www.aramusic.com/htmls/emi547.htm

Follow the guidance in this CD and set up your own effective quality management system. Don\'t have a large, cumbersome, inefficient system. ... Descrição: Purchase a CD containing many samples and practical advice. Contains help on all aspects of ISO9000. Categoria: Business > International Business and Trade > ISO > 9000 > Consulting www.iso-9000.co.uk/d-commerce/

Free Software available from INRIA
Reply Coupon. Authors. Most of the data presented in this CD-ROM have been created by the research teams from INRIA. However, this ... pauillac.inria.fr/cdrom/eng.htm

Mark Harden\'s Artchive CD-ROM Reviews: \"A Stroll in 20th Century terms and major artists. The creation of an intimate and personal atmosphere is very important in this CD-ROM. While this is an www.artchive.com/cdrom/maeght/cd_maeght.html

Mark Harden\'s Artchive CD-ROM Reviews: \"Virtual Museums: Uffizi\"
... In this CD reconstruction, the user can move through the rooms and corridors of the museum in a DOOM-like animated interface - only much slower.
www.artchive.com/cdrom/uffizi/cd_uffizi.htm

A Note About America Attacked 9 1 1 CD
... us in our hour of need. You have my profound thanks as well. In this CD I have put a few directories for you to peruse. They are ... www.seaworthysys.com/wtc/note.htm

Oriland Store: Originals CD
... out more about origami. For any age from 7 up to 77 ;). How many resources are included in this CD? This CD contains 100 origami ... www.oriland.com/store/cds/originals/originals.asp

Jaguarwoman\'s Webgraphics: Linkware Jaguarwoman Web Design: ... View Jaguarwoman\'s Shareware collection of Abstract & Techy Themes to see what is included in this cd. All of the currently shown ... www.jaguarwoman.com/jaggraphics.html

ABOUT THIS CD
... in future versions of this CD-ROM. Please respect the copyright of the illustrations used in this CD-ROM. Feel free to use any of ...
www.weymouthdiving.co.uk/about_this_cd.htm

User Interfaces; 236716 - Computer Aided Geometric Design; A directory \"programs\" which contains programs that will be needed for various courses in this CD-ROM. ... www.cs.technion.ac.il/s-cd-10.html

Technion - Computer Science Department (CS) CD-ROM
... Object-Oriented Programming and Graphical User Interfaces; A directory \"programs\" which contains programs that will be needed for various courses in this CD-ROM ... www.cs.technion.ac.il/cdrom-3.99/

CD Baby: YOU\'RE PRETTY: You\'re Pretty - hear and buy it at CD ...experienced. incredibly emotional and powerful Reviewer: Cora (click for website) The emotion in this CD is indescribable. With ... www.cdbaby.com/cd/pretty.htm

CD-ROM list
... KanjiGraphy Vol. 5 Love and Peace A full variety of words expressing “Love and Peace” are found in this CD. ... are shown in this CD. ... ww.kanjigraphy.com/mainpages/cdlist.html

Using this CD
... web. None of the material provided in this CD-ROM requires installation, it can be run directly from the CD-ROM as explained below. ... w3.impa.br/~morph/cd-morph/docs/instruct.htm

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

ON THIS CD

AMG Feedback
... Send us your feedback on this CD | Email this page to a friend. Home | AMG News | Order | On Sale | Contact Pro Catalogue | Budget Catalogue | Preview ... www.amguk.co.uk/cds/feedback.html

About This CD-ROM
Accessing and using the data and software provided on this CD-ROM. Introduction. This CD-ROM provides a step-by-step guide for conducting ... www.csc.noaa.gov/products/nchaz/htm/about.htm

About this CD-ROM
... Data sets contained on this CD-ROM include: land cover and change analysis data, contour and elevation maps derived from LIDAR beach mapping data, a vectorized ...
www.csc.noaa.gov/products/sccoasts/html/about.htm

On This CD
In this website you will find the following: Windows NT, 2000 and XP Issues, Issues specific to users with Windows NT, 2000 and XP operating systems. ...
www.sil.org/lingualinks/patches40/onthiswebsite.htm

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: ON this CD
10 mins
  -> Thank you for your comments

agree  Steve Smith: ON THE (or ON THIS), not "in"
20 mins
  -> Thank you for your comments.... I've just checked and you can use both

agree  luskie
25 mins
  -> Tx

agree  LoreAC
13 hrs
  -> TX

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the songs on the CD are sung and written (lyrics and melody) by me


Explanation:
There is nothing wrong with Rafaela's choice of word order, but I want to make it clear that "in" is incorrect English (at least for US usage). Songs cannot be IN a CD, they can only be ON a CD. One can have interest IN a CD, can find raw emotion IN a CD, or can even invest IN a CD. However songs canNOT be recorded IN a CD, only ON it.

As I have said in other responses: web hits are NOT an indication of grammatical correctness. I'm sure you will find lots of hits for GONNA, AIN'T or Y'KNOW, but that doesn't make them correct.

(and there is not enough context here to suggest that this translation should be colloquial)

Steve Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
54 mins

agree  Daniel Marcus: in this CD sounds odd to me too (I'm from England).
2 hrs

agree  rhandler
2 hrs

agree  luskie: quite better, irrespective of the in/on querelle - but what about saying were insead of are?
6 hrs
  -> I just stuck with the original tense, but your question is interesting in light of Daniel's comment to Donna below. I agree w/Daniel that Eng is much more prone to passive voice, ESPECIALLY in the present tense, making "são cantadas" sound forced above.

agree  Henrique Serra
6 hrs

agree  Laerte da Silva: Pesquisa de "on this cd" na Web. Resultados 1 - 10 sobre 187,000. A pesquisa demorou 0.36 segundos. / Pesquisa de "in this cd" na Web. Resultados 1 - 10 sobre 16,600. A pesquisa demorou 0.29 segundos.
2 days14 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I composed (lyrics and melody) and sing the songs on this CD


Explanation:
:)
an option

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rafa Lombardino: COMPOSED (past) >> SING (pres.)
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I wrote both the lyrics and melody of the songs that I sing on this CD


Explanation:
Another approach, to avoid the excessive use of passive voice so typical of Portuguese texts.

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hmercer: comentarios na contracapa de um CD estao sujeitos a ajustes como esse
1 hr

agree  Daniel Marcus: Your version is great, but I don't agree with your comment about the passive. In my experience English uses the passive far more than Pt.
2 hrs

neutral  grasa: the passive in portuguese is "modesty",( eufenismo)
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
all songs are performed by me and were composed (tune and lyrics) by me.


Explanation:
Maurício, você pode querer colocar no ativo: "...I wrote and performed all songs of the CD..."

Rene Duvekot
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the songs of this CD are sung and witten by me ( both lyrics and arrangements)


Explanation:
parece me portugues de "baiano", bem brasileiro... acho que a versao deve refletir o "regionalismo' expresso no tom do musico.

grasa
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mauricio


Explanation:
Pode-nos dizer quem é? Obrigado.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Borges: A melhor opção e que deveria ser seguida por todos!
7 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino: Eu não sei se é assim que funciona, mas não existe um serviço externo que remete pessoas com dúvidas para o Proz? Talvez o "Maurício" seja um deles
8 hrs