KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

seriam coincidências as mensagens que as pessoas estão recebendo pelos filmes?

English translation: could the messages that people are receiving from the films have been a coincidence?


17:39 Aug 11, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: seriam coincidências as mensagens que as pessoas estão recebendo pelos filmes?
tirado de uma matéria de revista sobre os filmes que passam mensagens espirituais.
Ana Maria Lima
English translation:could the messages that people are receiving from the films have been a coincidence?
Explanation:
I think the reordered words make more sense in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 17:46:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"movies\" is a fine substitute for \"films\" -- although one may be better than the other depending on the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 17:52:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: Em ingles (pelo menos americano), o uso de \"would\" soa bem estranho. Normalmente o \"would\" e\' usado numa pergunta mais definitivo enquanto o \"could\" e\' usado para conjetura. Mais: se esta frase for conjetura, entao a traducao em ingles tem que ser ao passado (could have been). O presente seria \"Ser~ao coincidencias...?\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 18:56:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like Robert\'s modification. I still modestly think my translation is the best (natch!), but Robert\'s is a very close second (IMHO) and neatly avoids the whole would/could issue and more importantly, skirts the apparent tense conflict in the original. (If I could retract my \"disagree\" I would!)
Selected response from:

Steve Smith
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4could the messages that people are receiving from the films have been a coincidence?Steve Smith
5 +4Would the messages that persons are receiving in the films be just a coincidence?
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +2Could it be a coincidence that people are receving messages through films?Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1Can it be that the messages people are getting through movies are only a coincidence?
Tania Marques-Cardoso
5Are the messages received through the movies just coincidence?
Emilia Carneiro
5"Is it a coincidence that people are getting messages through movies?"grasa
5could it be coincidence that people are getting messages through movies?grasa
5 -1Would the messages people are getting from movies just a coincidence?
Rafa Lombardino
4Can the messages people get through the films/movies, be a coincidence?Sonia Garrett
3Could it be a coincidence that people are getting messages from the movies(films)?Rose Taylor


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Would the messages people are getting from movies just a coincidence?


Explanation:
O que você acha? ;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 17:45:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correção: \"Would the messages people are getting from movies BE just a coincidence?\" ;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 17:48:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is another version I could come up with, but I still think the first one I suggested is better.

\"These messages people are getting from movies would be more than a coincidence, wouldn\'t they?\"

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steve Smith: cade^ o verbo? also: o condicional neste caso tem que ser conjetura.
1 min
  -> EU PERCEBI O ERRO E JÁ CONCERTEI... ;o)

neutral  grasa: oi amiga...concertei= concerto??? fix= consertar ( eu sei, responde depressinha, e a critica fica pra nosoutros.)
12 mins
  -> É mesmo, né... eu gosto de ganhar Kudoz mesmo que isso comprometa o colega que fez a pergunta sabe... ;o) Agora, seu 'neutra' foi pela sugestão ou pelo erro de ortografia? ;o)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
could the messages that people are receiving from the films have been a coincidence?


Explanation:
I think the reordered words make more sense in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 17:46:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"movies\" is a fine substitute for \"films\" -- although one may be better than the other depending on the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 17:52:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: Em ingles (pelo menos americano), o uso de \"would\" soa bem estranho. Normalmente o \"would\" e\' usado numa pergunta mais definitivo enquanto o \"could\" e\' usado para conjetura. Mais: se esta frase for conjetura, entao a traducao em ingles tem que ser ao passado (could have been). O presente seria \"Ser~ao coincidencias...?\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 18:56:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like Robert\'s modification. I still modestly think my translation is the best (natch!), but Robert\'s is a very close second (IMHO) and neatly avoids the whole would/could issue and more importantly, skirts the apparent tense conflict in the original. (If I could retract my \"disagree\" I would!)

Steve Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Well, if people A-R-E receiving, we are using the present (continuous) tense, aren't we?
53 mins
  -> Tem razão! Me parece que tem um conflito de tempos verbais no original.....

agree  Donna Sandin
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: present continuous is correct
2 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Would the messages that persons are receiving in the films be just a coincidence?


Explanation:
There was only one word missing in Rafaela´s answer.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 18:00:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I HAVE REWORDED THE SENTENCE.

Are the messages that persons are receiving in the films just a coincidence?

I BELIEVE IT SOUNDS BETTER LIKE THAT. THANK YOU, STEVE, FOR POINTING THIS OUT.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosemary Polato
0 min
  -> Thank you, Rosemary-

agree  Rafa Lombardino: Yeah... typing too much for a weekend... ;o) And I'm also a little hungry and start "eating" words ;o) ahahhah
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Rafaela.

disagree  Steve Smith: This sounds strange in English (US, at least). ... Would that I could better explain the difference....
7 mins
  -> Thank you Steve. I have just reworded the whole sentence and am sure that you will agree with it. Please read above.

agree  Daniel Marcus: This is the one. But 'persosn' sounds weird to me. How about 'people'?
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Daniel. Certainly, I agree with "people" instead of persons.

agree  LoreAC
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo: perfect, but I would put people instead of persons
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you, 1974. Of course, I agree with you and with Daniel that "people" is better than persons.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
could it be coincidence that people are getting messages through movies?


Explanation:
E' assim que entendo, e o pronome "it" precisa acompanhar o "be", visto que o could e' auxiliar...
outros exemplos abaixo.

Nosso portugues e' muito rico, mas o sentido da sentença e' a duvida das mensagens serem transmitidas por um meio diferente do " medium".
Em espiritismo, as mensagens sao transmitidas em sessoes por uma pessoa capaz de comunicar com " espiritos"
neste caso, a duvida , seria possivel que espiritos temtam comunicar agora por filmes???
tenho 2 livros de Kardec em ingles... adoro esse assunto... cresci nisso, mas ainda busco minhas razoes pra acreditar... gosto do suspense...

"..Could it be a coincidence that Monaco and Money start with ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 18:23:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rafaela, minha sugestao acima...

o comentario foi no \"concerto\"... coisa `a toa..., ja pensou se foisse pena de morte??? tenha um bom domingo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 18:24:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fosse*...oops.


    Reference: http://www.virtualtourist.com/m/.153971/175/?
grasa
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steve Smith: mas são mensagens e films específicos, não gerais.....
35 mins
  -> nao vejo especifico na sentenca, a menos que vc recebeu mais palavras que eu...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Is it a coincidence that people are getting messages through movies?"


Explanation:
conversando com meu amigo americano, que e' escritor, ele sugere.... essta resposta...

: Or, you could say "Is it a coincidence that people are getting messages through movies?"
mais uma sugestao... que por sinal, eu acho melhor que as precedentes..

grasa
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steve Smith: mas parece que não são mensagens em geral e sim certas mensagens específicas
9 mins
  -> entendi steve, mas o sentido esta na duvida se coincidencia??/ yes?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Can it be that the messages people are getting through movies are only a coincidence?


Explanation:
Ou, se você quiser dar ao texto certa informalidade freqüente em jornalismo:

What about the messages people are getting through movies? Are they just coincidence?

Sobre gramática, do Collins Cobuild:

'The modal verb could is normally used in reported speech where the words that were said include 'can', and so in that sense it acts as the past tense of the modal verb can... Otherwise, the relationship between can and could is that could is used for events that are less likely or less definite.'

Embora sem contexto, estou supondo que o autor da matéria (ou do artigo) defenda que tantas mensagens nos filmes não sejam coincidência. (Seriam, possivelmente, um sinal de alguma coisa.)

Três exemplos do emprego de 'can it be', o primeiro deles da revista 'Business Week':

BW Online | September 17, 2001 | Can It Be That the Worst Is Over ... - [Traduzir esta página ]
... SEPTEMBER 17, 2001 BUSINESS OUTLOOK Can It Be That the Worst Is Over?
Firmer manufacturing stats offer hope, despite the tech morass. ...
www.businessweek.com/magazine/ content/01_38/b3749035.htm - 41k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Internet:SCIFI.COM:Contact me, Traci Lords:Can it be that easy?- [Traduzir esta página ]
... Internet ». SCIFI.COM ». Contact me, Traci Lords ». Can it be that
easy? Date: 09/02/2001 From: spiritlxix Contact Traci Lords?? ...
bboard.scifi.com/bboard/browse.cgi/4/1/476/1 - 20k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

How Can All Those Scientists Be Wrong?- [Traduzir esta página ]
... of well-educated, smart people, and well-respected organizations say
it is true. How can it be that so many people are so wrong? ...
emporium.turnpike.net/C/cs/wrong.htm - 4k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Boa sorte, Ana Maria!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin
27 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Could it be a coincidence that people are receving messages through films?


Explanation:

That's it.

Seriam translated as Could it be A coincidence that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 20:20:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

would is the wrong tense in English

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hmercer: soa bem; pena que falte mais contexto
38 mins
  -> estou de acordo. O contexto parece faltar....muito

agree  Katriana Vader
2 hrs
  -> thanx

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Are the messages received through the movies just coincidence?


Explanation:

:)


Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Can the messages people get through the films/movies, be a coincidence?


Explanation:
Can the messages people get through the films/movies, be a coincidence?

Are the messages fed to the public by the media a coincidence?

I believe there are quite a number of ways to translate this. It's up to you.
Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 02:23:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subliminal messages?

A good English Grammar book?

Sonia Garrett
PRO pts in pair: 20

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Could it be a coincidence that people are getting messages from the movies(films)?


Explanation:
"seriam coincidências as mensagens que as pessoas estão recebendo pelos filmes?" - Embora eu não tenha o resto do texto, entendi o seguinte: "as mensagens que as pessoas absorvem dos filmes seriam uma coincidência OU SERIAM PROPOSITALMENTE PASSADAS, visto que o mundo anda precisando mesmo de diretrizes espirituais..." bla-blá-blá. Poderia ser, por que não? Enfim, entendo que "msgs espirituais" não são "msgs espíritas" - portanto tais msgs não são necessariamente da área de Kardec (!) e nem msgs transmitidas por espíritos!!! (Como sugestão dada aqui por outra pessoa)

Espiritismo e Espiritualidade são coisas diferentes. A revista/artigo trata de Espiritismo, ou dos valores passados pelos filmes de uma forma geral?

Acho que o ponto é se tais msgs (de amor, de paz, de amizade, de valores morais) são passadas pelo diretor/autor dos filmes propositalmente ou não (se não for propositalmente - e é essa a questão que o artigo coloca - seria então coincidência), pois as pessoas estão absorvendo essas boas msgs.



Rose Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8