KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Adiantamento de férias e Décimo terceiro salário

English translation: holiday / vacation advance and thirteenth salary


08:25 Aug 12, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Adiantamento de férias e Décimo terceiro salário
É isso aí. A folha de pagamento de uma empresa.
Élcio
Élcio Filho
English translation:holiday / vacation advance and thirteenth salary
Explanation:
with a footnote explaining what the 13th salary is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 09:02:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

holiday = UK, vacation = US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 12:27:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In reply to Steve and Rosemary, below, could we call it the 13th monthly wage packet?
Selected response from:

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7holiday / vacation advance and thirteenth salary
Daniel Marcus
5 +2Paid Vacation and 13th Month WagesJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1compulsory bonusGriffiths
4Paid vacations and Christmas bonusClaudia Andrade
4Holiday Bonus Pay and 13th Cheque Bonus
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
holiday / vacation advance and thirteenth salary


Explanation:
with a footnote explaining what the 13th salary is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 09:02:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

holiday = UK, vacation = US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 12:27:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In reply to Steve and Rosemary, below, could we call it the 13th monthly wage packet?

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosemary Polato: but adding "month": "thirteenth month salary"
26 mins
  -> OK, 'monthly' maybe, but I think this will be covered in the footnote. e.g. Every Brazilian company is required to pay an extra month's salary, etc...

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ana Rita Santiago: As these terms are specific of Brazilian legislation, I think the more literal (obviously with an explanatory note) the better, so that it back translation is not misleading.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Steve Smith: I tend to agree with Rosemary about "month" since the word "salary" often implies yearly, at least in US
2 hrs
  -> Good point. I still think that the footnote will make things clear

agree  Katriana Vader
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 day7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compulsory bonus


Explanation:
Dear Elcio,

As there is no 13th wages in UK (I don't know how that works in USA) is better if you put Compulsory Bonus because here, great part of companies give an extra payment for their employees at the end of the year. However, that is not compulsory and varies from company to company (also in term of the value of that bonus).

Of course, you should include a translator's note explaining what is the compulsory bonus in Brazil adding that the literal translation for that would be 13th salary/wage.

Griffiths
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Garrett
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Holiday Bonus Pay and 13th Cheque Bonus


Explanation:
The Holiday Bonus Pay shall be four days pay for employees in Bargaining Units 07,17, and 62 who are in active status on November 7, 2001.

The Holiday Bonus Pay is pensionable and not included in the calculations of overtime.


Automatic bonus or 13th cheque facility : bonus calculated automatically by system according to your specifications; pro-rata calculation depending on date of engagement if required


13th CHEQUE (BONUS)

The bonus year extends from 16 December to 15 December of the following year and is payable during December of each year, pro rata of the period of service, calculated at completed paymonths.



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Paid Vacation and 13th Month Wages


Explanation:
Just because something doesn't exist doesn't mean you can't translate it as is. You can put in a note. You shouldn't "hide" the original just because the item in itself does not exist

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marcus: You're right, but the discussion centred on the word 'salary,' which is understood slightly differently in English. Your version is fine, too!
3 hrs

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo: I like your version best
1 day5 hrs

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Paid vacations and Christmas bonus


Explanation:
They don't have a 13th salary, but many companies, and even the government, pay what is calles Christmas bonus, because it's paid at X-mas.

Claudia Andrade
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 8