KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Organizações para-estatais

English translation: a parastatal organization / group / entity / company


08:31 Aug 12, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Organizações para-estatais
É isso.
Élcio
Élcio Filho
English translation:a parastatal organization / group / entity / company
Explanation:
Webster's New Universal Unabridged Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 16:20:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Page 1409 of the Webster\'s New Universal Unabridged Dictionary, which reads as follows:

\"parastatal, adj.1. working with the government in an unofficial capacity. n. 2. a parastatal company or group. -
Selected response from:

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5a parastatal organization / group / entity / company
Rosemary Polato
5semi-government organization
Sylvio Kauffmann
4semi-public organizations
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
semi-public organizations


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Répertoire de vedettes matiè Subscription; Home page- [Traduzca esta página ]
... on the number of people in the organization being served (staff size in the case
of government departments or ministries, public and semi-public organizations ...
www.nlc-bnc.ca/rvmweb/subscrb-e.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Canadian-Bulgarian Business Council- [Traduzca esta página ]
... MEMBERS: Public and organizations, private companies and individuals
that have an interest in or are involved in economic and cultural exchanges ...
www.angelfire.com/ca/canbul/Ecacb.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares



    Eurodicatom
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 52

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a parastatal organization / group / entity / company


Explanation:
Webster's New Universal Unabridged Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 16:20:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Page 1409 of the Webster\'s New Universal Unabridged Dictionary, which reads as follows:

\"parastatal, adj.1. working with the government in an unofficial capacity. n. 2. a parastatal company or group. -


Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 223
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
1 hr

agree  Steve Smith: Slam dunk!
2 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes, or private/public
11 hrs

agree  Sonia Garrett
12 hrs

agree  Daniel Marcus
1 day1 hr

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 day6 hrs

disagree  Patricia Cornette: Where did you find this term??
2 days6 hrs
  -> Page 1409 of the Webster's New Universal Unabridged Dictionary, which reads as follows: "parastatal, adj.1. working with the government in an unofficial capacity. n. 2. a parastatal company or group.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
semi-government organization


Explanation:
é isso

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 69