KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Saudade

English translation: nostalgia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Saudade
English translation:nostalgia
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

13:10 Aug 12, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Saudade
Saudade
Betty Revelioti
Greece
Saudade
Explanation:
Literally, 'saudade' means 'nostalgia', so you could translate it, but... on the other hand 'saudade' is such an emotionally charged word in Portuguese that it is hardly ever translated.
Therefore I would leave it as it is and add nostalgia between brackets.

HTH

Gert
Selected response from:

GertV
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Saudade
GertV
5 +1feel homesick / missClaudia Andrade
5Nostalgia - I'm not really sureClaudia Andrade
5This term is already in the glossary.
Robert INGLEDEW
5(the feeling of) longing
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(the feeling of) longing


Explanation:
"matar as saudades"

When you meet someone again, you kill those feelings of longing because you see that person after a long time.

HTH ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 13:19:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is also the feeling of missing someone or something... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 62

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Saudade


Explanation:
Literally, 'saudade' means 'nostalgia', so you could translate it, but... on the other hand 'saudade' is such an emotionally charged word in Portuguese that it is hardly ever translated.
Therefore I would leave it as it is and add nostalgia between brackets.

HTH

Gert

GertV
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: I wouldn't leave the original and bracket "nostalgia" though, unless it is absolutely vital to the sense of the translation. Usually an approximation is sufficient.
7 mins
  -> you are probably right

agree  Rene Duvekot: HAHAHA - Since I was a little dutch boy growing up in Brazil, I always heard that saudade has no translation...
32 mins

agree  LoreAC
44 mins

agree  baianada
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This term is already in the glossary.


Explanation:
I transcribe the entries below

Term Translation Entered by Glossary name
Saudades (n.) Nostalgia akrogel Intraducibles


Previous KudoZ questions, edited, that include your search term
Saudade I miss you. KaoriMyatt


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feel homesick / miss


Explanation:
Se no caso, sente-se saudades de casa e dos amigos, dizemos: "feel homesick". No caso de sentir saudades de alguém, diz-se "miss" aquela pessoa

Claudia Andrade
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Pinto: Claudia,Muito bem expilcado mas os brasileiros entendem isto. Abracos Cecilia
4 hrs
  -> Thank you! É uma pena que nem todos percebam a diferença entre nostalgia e saudade.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nostalgia - I'm not really sure


Explanation:
"Nostalgia" means a wistful or excessively sentimental yearning for return to or of some past period or irrecoverable condition; also : something that evokes nostalgia (Merriam Webster). We don't say we are or feel nostálgicos when we are talking about people we still can meet or talk to. We can, though use it to talk about our childhood, which is in the past. I would recoomend you check the idea you want to convey.


Claudia Andrade
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 8