KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

seriam mentira todas as delarações e amor que ele fez?

English translation: Were all his love declarations a lie?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:seriam mentira todas as delarações e amor que ele fez?
English translation:Were all his love declarations a lie?
Entered by: Sonia Garrett

19:55 Aug 12, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: seriam mentira todas as delarações e amor que ele fez?
retirado de uma carta entre duas amigas que falam sobre as dúvidas em relacionamento.
Natlia Munhoz
Were all his love declarations a lie?
Explanation:
Simple as that.
Selected response from:

Sonia Garrett
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Were all his love declarations a lie?Sonia Garrett
5 +1Natália, gostaríamos de saber mais sobre você...
Henrique Serra
5were all the declarations of love that he made a lie?Paul Stevens


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
were all the declarations of love that he made a lie?


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gino Amaral: Only if "declarações de amor...".
6 mins
  -> Thank you - I assumed that "declarações e amor" was a misprint since this would not really make much sense

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Were all his love declarations a lie?


Explanation:
Simple as that.

Sonia Garrett
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Paula Miraldo: absolutely right, as simple as that
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

neutral  António Ribeiro: Hi 1974, continuamos sem saber se 1974 é o ano de nascimento. Ou será o codigo do cartão de crédito?
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  hmercer: sounds good
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Katriana Vader
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  LoreAC
10 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Natália, gostaríamos de saber mais sobre você...


Explanation:
Registrar-se não custa um vintém.

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs