KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

=A S C E - O N G =

English translation: NGO = non-governamnental organisation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ONG
English translation:NGO = non-governamnental organisation
Entered by: luskie

05:16 Aug 13, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: =A S C E - O N G =
sigla da tal organizacao de Angola.

refere-se ao mesmo documento anterior...
grasa
Brazil
ong = ngo = non-governamnental organization
Explanation:
as for the name ASCE, together with Angola I've found just this one:

ASCE students meet- [Traduci questa pagina ]
... chapter of the American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) attended a joint meeting
with the ASCE's Northeast Branch on Tuesday, March 19, in Angola's Ramada Inn ...

HTH
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
desculpe a demora... essa nota desapareceu do meu mail... obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ACSE!
Daniel Marcus
3 +2ong = ngo = non-governamnental organization
luskie


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ong = ngo = non-governamnental organization


Explanation:
as for the name ASCE, together with Angola I've found just this one:

ASCE students meet- [Traduci questa pagina ]
... chapter of the American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) attended a joint meeting
with the ASCE's Northeast Branch on Tuesday, March 19, in Angola's Ramada Inn ...

HTH



    www.tristate.edu/TIDBITS/2002_Tidbits/March/ mar_29_02/ASCE_students_meet.htm
luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
desculpe a demora... essa nota desapareceu do meu mail... obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marcus: non-governmental organisation (z in the US, of course)
2 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ACSE!


Explanation:
Just wondering if the ASCE should be ACSE, assuming we're talking about the body mentioned in your previous question - Accao Crista e Socorro de Emergencia.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Rob

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Kathleen

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo
3 hrs
  -> Thanks 1974! Or can I call you 19?