KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

s/n

English translation: Unnumbered


23:04 Apr 6, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: s/n
s/n appears along with street addresses such as "Rua 13 of May, s/n".
Ismael Torres
English translation:Unnumbered
Explanation:
WEB RESULTSaddress
"unnumbered" startinglinenumber (integer) Description ... <para>Addresses can also include phone numbers: <address> John Smith <street>100 ...
www.docbook.org/tdg/en/html-ng/address.html - 23k - Cached
View Street
... streets, click the View unnumbered and cross street addresses link. Displaying unnumbered, cross street, and corner addresses. 32 records displayed. Choose ...
philadelphiabuildings.org/pab/app/view_street.cfm/88040?... - 37k - Cached
View Street
... streets, click the View unnumbered and cross street addresses link. Displaying unnumbered, cross street, and corner addresses. 35 records displayed. Choose ...
philadelphiabuildings.org/pab/app/view_street.cfm/87860?... - 40k - Cached
address
unnumbered. None. Description ... An example of a postal mail address in the United States: John and Jane Doe. 100 Main Street ...
www.faqs.org/docs/docbook/html/address.html - 25k - Cached
address
unnumbered. None. language. CDATA. None. xml:space ... An example of a postal mail address in the United States: John and Jane Doe. 100 Main Street ...
docbook.org/tdg/en/html/address.html - 23k - Cached
Bloomington City Code Chapter 17 page 3
(3) The street address of the first building lot at the entrance to the curve ... notify owners or occupants of unnumbered or incorrectly numbered buildings of ...
www.ci.bloomington.mn.us/code/Code17_3.html - 58k - Cached
Part 4: Street Address Data Transfer Introduction(PDF)
... packaged, and to provide information on unpackaging received street. address data. ... Unnumbered. Thoroughfare. Address. UnnumberedThoroughfareAddress_type ...
urisa.org/files/data_transfer_address_data_standard.pdf - 418k - View as html
overview of draft street address standard(MICROSOFT POWERPOINT)
... URISA's proposal to create a street address data standard ... 100-130, 101-135 Main Street. Unnumbered Thoroughfare: Fagaima Road. 31. 31. Landmark Classes ...
nsgic.org/events/.../tuesday/address_data_standards_presentation.ppt - 322k - View as html
CCNP 1: Advanced IP Addressing Management > IP Unnumbered
... interface is configured for IP unnumbered, it does not need its own address. ... All rights reserved. 800 East 96th Street, Indianapolis, Indiana 46240 ...
www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=330807&seqNum=7 - 23k - Cached
Qwest | Wholesale | Pre-Ordering Overview
Descriptive or unnumbered addresses such as route numbers ... NOTE: Numbered street addresses in Utah will usually not carry an ordinal ("th" ...
www.qwest.com/wholesale/clecs/preordering.html - 64k - Cached
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3without number
Flavia Martins dos Santos
4Unnumbered
Robert Copeland
4(endereço) sem númeroAdriana Fonseca


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
without number


Explanation:
This appears when there is no number to be indicated

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dawn Taylor
14 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Cristina Santos
28 mins
  -> Thnaks

agree  Andrea Alfinito Feio dos Santos
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks but I guess the asker doesn´t agree with us. Thanks anyway.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(endereço) sem número


Explanation:
I hope it helps ...

Adriana Fonseca
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unnumbered


Explanation:
WEB RESULTSaddress
"unnumbered" startinglinenumber (integer) Description ... <para>Addresses can also include phone numbers: <address> John Smith <street>100 ...
www.docbook.org/tdg/en/html-ng/address.html - 23k - Cached
View Street
... streets, click the View unnumbered and cross street addresses link. Displaying unnumbered, cross street, and corner addresses. 32 records displayed. Choose ...
philadelphiabuildings.org/pab/app/view_street.cfm/88040?... - 37k - Cached
View Street
... streets, click the View unnumbered and cross street addresses link. Displaying unnumbered, cross street, and corner addresses. 35 records displayed. Choose ...
philadelphiabuildings.org/pab/app/view_street.cfm/87860?... - 40k - Cached
address
unnumbered. None. Description ... An example of a postal mail address in the United States: John and Jane Doe. 100 Main Street ...
www.faqs.org/docs/docbook/html/address.html - 25k - Cached
address
unnumbered. None. language. CDATA. None. xml:space ... An example of a postal mail address in the United States: John and Jane Doe. 100 Main Street ...
docbook.org/tdg/en/html/address.html - 23k - Cached
Bloomington City Code Chapter 17 page 3
(3) The street address of the first building lot at the entrance to the curve ... notify owners or occupants of unnumbered or incorrectly numbered buildings of ...
www.ci.bloomington.mn.us/code/Code17_3.html - 58k - Cached
Part 4: Street Address Data Transfer Introduction(PDF)
... packaged, and to provide information on unpackaging received street. address data. ... Unnumbered. Thoroughfare. Address. UnnumberedThoroughfareAddress_type ...
urisa.org/files/data_transfer_address_data_standard.pdf - 418k - View as html
overview of draft street address standard(MICROSOFT POWERPOINT)
... URISA's proposal to create a street address data standard ... 100-130, 101-135 Main Street. Unnumbered Thoroughfare: Fagaima Road. 31. 31. Landmark Classes ...
nsgic.org/events/.../tuesday/address_data_standards_presentation.ppt - 322k - View as html
CCNP 1: Advanced IP Addressing Management > IP Unnumbered
... interface is configured for IP unnumbered, it does not need its own address. ... All rights reserved. 800 East 96th Street, Indianapolis, Indiana 46240 ...
www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=330807&seqNum=7 - 23k - Cached
Qwest | Wholesale | Pre-Ordering Overview
Descriptive or unnumbered addresses such as route numbers ... NOTE: Numbered street addresses in Utah will usually not carry an ordinal ("th" ...
www.qwest.com/wholesale/clecs/preordering.html - 64k - Cached


Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Cristina Santos