KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

vazada

English translation: with/had cut-outs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:vazada
English translation:with/had cut-outs
Entered by: Flavia Martins dos Santos

23:21 Apr 6, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / Jewel
Portuguese term or phrase: vazada
A medalha era vazada e cravejada de pedras preciosas.
Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
with/had cut-outs
Explanation:
Yves Saint Laurent Sterling Silver Cuff Bracelet With Cut-Outs – Stunning!!!
http://www.designerexposure.com/product/25332/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-04-06 23:46:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bracelets in Copper, Gold, and Silver
The very clean and elegant design is accented with a beautiful gem stone. .... The Kym Free Form Overlay With Cutouts. Kym's Bracelet ...
www.energyrings.com/bracelets.html - 88k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Bracelet for the jewelry and watch making industry - Patent 4671055
Each element includes an upper plate and a bottom plate having cutouts that ... 59/80, Gem setting. 1518745, December, 1924, Mehrlust, 59/80, Bracelet ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4671055.html - 25k

OR cutouts
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5with/had cut-outs
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4had holes
Adriana Portas
3hollowed outAmy Duncan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
had holes


Explanation:
assim eu usaria

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with/had cut-outs


Explanation:
Yves Saint Laurent Sterling Silver Cuff Bracelet With Cut-Outs – Stunning!!!
http://www.designerexposure.com/product/25332/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-04-06 23:46:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bracelets in Copper, Gold, and Silver
The very clean and elegant design is accented with a beautiful gem stone. .... The Kym Free Form Overlay With Cutouts. Kym's Bracelet ...
www.energyrings.com/bracelets.html - 88k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Bracelet for the jewelry and watch making industry - Patent 4671055
Each element includes an upper plate and a bottom plate having cutouts that ... 59/80, Gem setting. 1518745, December, 1924, Mehrlust, 59/80, Bracelet ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4671055.html - 25k

OR cutouts

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thanks

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hollowed out


Explanation:
I looked all over the internet for this. I found a hollowed-out heart necklace on a Brazilian site where the word "vazada" was used, and a very similar one on an American site where the word "open" was used, but most American jewelry of the "vazado" type was simply listed as "heart-shaped" or "daisy necklace," or whatever, with no reference to the fact that it was hollowed-out. So....I concluded that this term just isn't used much to apply to hollowed-out jewelry pieces in the USA. Another meaning for the term is "die-cast," which I don't think applies here - or does it?

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 117