KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

apesar de não ter um centavo, minha agenda esta lotada de pacientes.

English translation: Although I don´t have a dime (a cent) my agenda is full with the names of patients


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:apesar de não ter um centavo, minha agenda esta lotada de pacientes.
English translation:Although I don´t have a dime (a cent) my agenda is full with the names of patients
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

19:02 Aug 13, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: apesar de não ter um centavo, minha agenda esta lotada de pacientes.
trecho de um filme, onde um médico queixa-se de sua situação financeira.
Laura
Although I don´t have a dime (a cent) my agenda is full with the name of patients
Explanation:
No need. A dime for the USA. A cent is the literal translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 19:09:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nameS, sorry
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Although I don´t have a dime (a cent) my agenda is full with the name of patients
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +4"Even thought I'm broke, I'm booked up with patients"
Rafa Lombardino
5 +1I'm booked up with patients, but I haven't got a penny/dime to my name.
Daniel Marcus
3 +3Although I haven’t got a dime, I’m booked up with patients.hmercer
5 +1Even though...
Gino Amaral
5LauraAntónio Ribeiro
5I haven't gotta cent but just look at my appointmentsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4even though I'm broke, my schedule is filled with patients
Henrique Serra


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Although I don´t have a dime (a cent) my agenda is full with the name of patients


Explanation:
No need. A dime for the USA. A cent is the literal translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 19:09:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nameS, sorry

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: Hi Robert. Yes, "dime" is what I'd say too. But for the second part I prefer "my agenda is full of patient names" (or even "my schedule is full").
9 mins
  -> Yes, "schedule" is far better. I thought in the book, but it refers to the program of activities. Thank you, María.

agree  swisstell: loaded instead of full, perhaps
9 mins
  -> Thank you, e-rich.

agree  Steve Smith: "planner" instead of agenda (at least in US)
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Steve.

agree  baianada: i'd stick with "dime" and "schedule is full"
19 mins
  -> Thank you, bainada.

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> Gracias, estel377

agree  Rene Duvekot: Hi Robert: I agree with Steve's comment: agenda in E is NOT the same as in P. E>objective, to do list; P>planner, schedule.
6 hrs
  -> Yes, in Spanish it could mean either. Thank you, René.

agree  luskie: also with all the above comments, and in any case I'd left out "name" and simply say "of patients" - btw, if the movie is about me, I think you should tell me... :-)))
13 hrs
  -> The only films I have heard about recently are "Lo que el viento se llevó" with Fernando de la Rúa, and "Angustia de un Querer", with Carlos Menem... Thank you, Luskie.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
even though I'm broke, my schedule is filled with patients


Explanation:
Making sure the patients are not left out of the translation.
BTW, is this supposed to be a subtitle, in which case rhythm and length are important?

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 756

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Although I haven’t got a dime, I’m booked up with patients.


Explanation:
se o resto do contexto tambem for coloquial...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 19:37:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou \"I\'m fully booked with patients\"

hmercer
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
24 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  dcaamot
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  luskie: (in the comment above, it was leave and not left, of course)
12 hrs
  -> obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I haven't gotta cent but just look at my appointments


Explanation:
is this for a subtitle? I have kept it as short as possible

If it's not for a subtitle:

I haven't gotta cent but just look at all my scheduled appointments.

[it's subentido de appointments is doctor's appointments. the word patient need not appear in English, if it is already established he is a doctor]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 21:07:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agenda lotada: all my scheduled appointments


I have tried to use spoken language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 21:08:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BETTER: I haven\'t got a cent but just look at all the appointments I have scheduled.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 12:10:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Way too hot for a dog, I think. \"You gotta dime or not?\". She says nothing, looks
away, though I see a few dimes among the nickels and pennies in her cup. ...
www.theliterarylion.com/Homespun Heaven.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 12:46:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spoken language: got to or got a = gotta

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rafa Lombardino: remember: GOTTA = GOT TO and different from GOT A
2 hrs
  -> notice the "literary" source above;

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'm booked up with patients, but I haven't got a penny/dime to my name.


Explanation:
I think it sounds more natural and makes more sense like this.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida Macedo
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"Even thought I'm broke, I'm booked up with patients"


Explanation:
ou "I'm booked up with patients, but I'm still broke".

Laura, já que a frase está inserida no trecho de um filme, acho que essa sugestão tem um ritmo legal. O que vc acha?

Boa sorte
Ah... é algum filme que a gente conhece? Adoraria saber... Fiquei curiosa ;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 12:30:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EVEN THOUGH...
not even throughT

Thanx Gino!

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Paula Miraldo: your suggestion sounds better
1 hr
  -> thanx

agree  Gino Amaral: Conciso, completo e formatado para legenda, se for o caso.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada mesmo, Gino

neutral  António Ribeiro: O detetive está a ter pouco sucesso em saber se 1974 é data de nascimento ou PIN de cartão de crédito!!!!! Será o nome do filme?
7 hrs
  -> É... Antonio, nunca saberemos ;o)

agree  LoreAC
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, LoreAC

agree  Claudia Andrade
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Claudia

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Even though...


Explanation:
Atente para a resposta da Rafaela onde há um "t" intruso em "though"... :) Fora isso, em minha opinião, perfeito!

Boa sorte!

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino: corrigido e aprovado! obrigada, Gino
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Laura


Explanation:
Bonito nome, mas podemos saber mais alguma coisa sobre si? Por favor, diga-nos quem é. Registe-se. Não se paga nada!!!!!

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284