KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Recebi seu email, logo te respondo.

English translation: I received your mail, I will answer you later


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Recebi seu email, logo te respondo.
English translation:I received your mail, I will answer you later
Entered by: Monika Martens

06:20 Aug 14, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Recebi seu email, logo te respondo.
received an email with this line.
Matt M.
I received your mail, I will answer you later
Explanation:
And the language is not Italian :)
But the meaning is this: I received your mail, I will answer you later
Greetings Monika Martens
Selected response from:

Monika Martens
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7I received your mail, I will answer you later
Monika Martens
5 +1Consegui!!!!!!!!!António Ribeiro
5 +1Interessante e inacreditavelAntónio Ribeiro
5I've got your e-mail and will answer A.S.A.P.Claudia Andrade
4I've got your e-mail and I will write you back soonhmercer
4I received your e-mail, I'll write you back as soon as possibleAna Paula Miraldo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
I received your mail, I will answer you later


Explanation:
And the language is not Italian :)
But the meaning is this: I received your mail, I will answer you later
Greetings Monika Martens

Monika Martens
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Looks like Portuguese.
3 mins
  -> yeah, Portugese, thanks Rowan

agree  Fernando Muela
18 mins
  -> Thanks Fernando

agree  MafaldaDec
36 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Sarah Ponting: e-mail
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sarah

agree  luskie: e-mail
1 hr
  -> Thank you Luskie

agree  jerrie
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Jerrie

disagree  António Ribeiro: Albanian, is it close to Portuguese?!!! I do not translate from/into it!!!
3 hrs
  -> You got my attention Antonio.. Dont' you agree with the translation?

agree  gmel117608
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Interessante e inacreditavel


Explanation:
Algo de importante se está a passar com o par de de Português. Vejamos:

1) A resposta a esta pergunta foi dada pela Monika Martens e o seu perfil diz:Languages
(Working)

English>Albanian
Albanian>English
Dutch>Albanian
Albanian>Dutch
Albanian (monolingual)
Albanian>Italian
Italian>Albanian
Albanian>German
Spanish>Albanian
Albanian>Spanish
German>Albanian

2) Os "agrees" vieram de:

a) Rowan Morrel, da Nova Zelandia e com
Languages
(Working)

French>English
German>English
Spanish>English
Norwegian>English
b) Fernando M, da Espanha e com
Languages
(Working)

French>Spanish
Spanish>French
Russian>Spanish
Spanish>Russian
Spanish (monolingual)
French (monolingual)
c) Mafaldadec, da Italia e com
Languages
(Working)

Dutch>Italian
French>Italian
English>Italian
Italian>English
Italian (monolingual)
d) Sarah Ponting, da Italia e com
Languages
(Working)

Italian>English
English (monolingual)
Italian (monolingual)
e) Luskie, da Italia e com
Languages
(Working)

Italian (monolingual)
English>Italian
Italian>English
f) Jerrie, do Reino Unido e com
Languages
(Working)

German>English
English (monolingual)
g)Gmel117608, do Reini Unido e com
Languages
(Working)

English>Italian
French>Italian
Italian>English


O que é que estes "turistas" andam a fazer pelo par de Português?

Pessoalmente, não passeio pelos pares dos quais não sou nativo nem estou habilitado para trabalhar.

Sugiro que os colegas se limitem a participar nos pares para os quais estão inscritos e HABILITADOS.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 10:34:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Olá Monika:

Evidentemente que não concordo com a resposta. Está incorrecta pois não transmite a ideia expressa no texto original. Como a Monika não é nativa da língua portuguesa, é evidente que não consegue perceber o sentido da palavra \"logo\" no contexto apresentado.

Não me pergunte pela minha opção, porque por princípio não respondo a perguntas apresentadas por \"fantasmas\", como é o caso do Matt M.

Muito grato,

Antonio Ribeiro
Austrália

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: Amazing, Antonio. Eu procuro não meter-me nem mesmo em áreas que desconheço, quanto mais idiomas.
23 mins
  -> Mas infelizmente nem todos seguem o seu exemplo. Proponho uma coisa: dê uma volta pelos "Forum" apresentados hoje, e ontem, pela Monika Martens. Interessante!!!

neutral  xxxCarolina B: Olá, Antonio. Tenho uma pergunta: pq dizer que o asker é fantasma? Que eu saiba,pessoas nao registradas no site tb participam, não?
1 hr
  -> Que eu saiba, este site é de tradutores para tradutores. Outras pessoas tambem poderão eventualmente participar se se derem a conhecer previamente. Esta é a minha opinião sobre o assunto.

neutral  Monika Martens: I am so sorry to have hurt your feelings so much, I happened to be Linguistic coordinator for www.pcb.net
20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I received your e-mail, I'll write you back as soon as possible


Explanation:
just a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 10:49:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desculpe, só agora li o seu comentário quanto ao ano de nascimento ou ao pin do cartão de crédito. Acertou, ano de nascimento.

Ana Paula Miraldo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  António Ribeiro: Olá 1974, continuo sem ter resposta as minhas perguntas!!!!!!!
5 mins
  -> Chamo-me Ana Paula Miraldo

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Consegui!!!!!!!!!


Explanation:
Finalmente ficámos a saber o nome da 1974!!!!!!!!

Chama-se... ANA PAULA MIRALDO

Felicito-a pela coragem demonstrada em revelar publicamente o seu nome.

Antonio Ribeiro
Austrália

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 11:24:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E mais, nasceu em 1974!!!!

Já agora, podemos saber o dia e o mês?

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Paula Miraldo: 20 de janeiro
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I've got your e-mail and will answer A.S.A.P.


Explanation:
Apenas mais uma opção.

Claudia Andrade
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I've got your e-mail and I will write you back soon


Explanation:
all the above answers are correct; this is just as good as any other

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 17:13:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

notice that \"later\", in the first answer, doesn\'t stand for \"logo\"=\"soon\"

hmercer
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 52