KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

bares típicos

English translation: botequim / boteco (tavern)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bares típicos
English translation:botequim / boteco (tavern)
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

14:57 Aug 14, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: bares típicos
Os bares brasileiros estão nas principais capitais, onde nossos conterrâneos se concentram. Já estive em bares típicos, com caipirinha e samba, nas cidades de Amsterdam, Bruxelas,
xxxHoggelen
BOTEQUIM / BOTECO (TAVERN)
Explanation:
Já que são bares típicos, podería usar "botequim" ou "boteco", que são os lugares onde se encontra bebidas e petiscos. Em inglês, o equivalente seria uma "tavern" ou um "bar". Acho que seria interessante colocar "botequim (typical Brazilian tavern)"
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, that was a rather comprehensive explanation :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5typical bars
Emilia Carneiro
5BOTEQUIM / BOTECO (TAVERN)
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
BOTEQUIM / BOTECO (TAVERN)


Explanation:
Já que são bares típicos, podería usar "botequim" ou "boteco", que são os lugares onde se encontra bebidas e petiscos. Em inglês, o equivalente seria uma "tavern" ou um "bar". Acho que seria interessante colocar "botequim (typical Brazilian tavern)"

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 137
Grading comment
Thanks, that was a rather comprehensive explanation :-)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
typical bars


Explanation:
:)

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8