KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Monografia de Dissertação

English translation: Thesis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Dissertação
English translation:Thesis
Entered by: xxxvrede

22:28 Aug 15, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Monografia de Dissertação
Não tem contexto. É um título.
xxxvrede
Thesis Monograph
Explanation:
Em inglês americano os nomes de trabalhos acadêmicos para obtenção de títulos são invertidos em relação ao português do Brasil:

Thesis = Dissertação (para obtenção do título de mestre)

Dissertation = Tese (para obtenção do título de doutor)

Monografia é Monograph (ou raramente monography - Webster's)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 23:18:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja um típico exemplo de currículo brasileiro com ambos os títulos (mestre e doutor) e o nome dos trabalhos apresentados:

http://venus.rdc.puc-rio.br/moraergo/curric.htm

Aqui um exemplo de currículo português:

Correia, J. 1997. (não publicado) Padrões de movimentos de tubarões limão subadultos (Negaprion brevirostris) na Lagoa Bimini, Bahamas: I) Cálculo de taxas de movimento; II) Correlação com hidrodinâmica local. Dissertação para obtenção do Grau de Mestre em Ecologia, Gestão e Modelação dos Recursos Marinhos.Lisboa, Universidade Técnica de Lisboa, Instituto Superior Técnico. 138 p.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 23:59:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to Marian Greenfield: \"Thesis Monograph\" is just a literal translation of an expression that is not native Portuguese either. Actually, a monograph (monografia) in academia (Brazil) pertains to undergraduate work presented for graduation in most federal colleges. You see, \"monografia de dissertação\" does not make any sense in Portuguese as well, but people like innovative writing...

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 00:05:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so maybe the term we\'re looking for is simply \"thesis\". I\'m quite sure it is not \"dissertation\".
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Thesis Monograph
Henrique Serra
5dissertation
Marian Greenfield
5conference monograph - lecture monograph
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conference monograph - lecture monograph


Explanation:
monografía f monograph Oxford

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 22:36:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Your search: \"Conference Monograph\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 243 | Next 20


Sample Publications
... (Paper published in joint conference monograph- National Association of African
American Studies, National Association of Hispanic and Latino Studies, National ...
http://www.dianehoward.com/Dr_H_sample_publications.htm (Search within this site)


CONFERENCE MONOGRAPH: LONDON 2000 & PARIS 2001 (MICROSOFT WORD)
CONFERENCE MONOGRAPH: LONDON 2000 & PARIS 2001. In 2000 ENTER Mental Health was founded
to bring together mental health professionals from academic institutions ...
http://www.entermentalhealth.net/Papers/monograph.doc (Search within this site)


AMF Iron Oxide Cu-Au Conference
... experts, held in Perth on 2 & 3 December 2000. Porter GeoConsultancy
Home Page | More on This Conference | Monograph | About AMF. ...
http://www.portergeo.com.au/conferences/hyd_iron_ox/feoxconf... (Search within this site)


Call for Papers: Conference On Valuation In Emerging Markets
... The EMR submission fee will be waived for all papers submitted to
the conference. - Monograph on Valuation in Emerging Markets. ...
http://www.ssrn.com/update/arn/arnann/ann177.html (Search within this site)


Ohio University Southern Professional Activity Announcements
... M. Lucas & Dr. Charles W. Jarrett co-wrote \"Rapid Rural Appraisal: A Study of Sea
Islands Culture\" published in the 2001 International Conference Monograph ...
http://www.southern.ohiou.edu/staff/professional.htm


AAPOR Newsletter: Conference on Questionnaire Development Set for ...
... The conference registration fee will be $475 and will include breakfasts, lunches,
and a copy of the conference monograph produced from the invited papers that ...
http://www.aapor.org/newsletter/questionnaire.html


Vita Carl J. Cole (PDF)
... The Multi-Age Classroom Viewed from a Student Performance Assessment
Perspective. The Oregon Conference Monograph, Vol. (7), 199-214. ...
http://brt.uoregon.edu/about/Cole.pdf (Search within this site)


CCJU Publications
... 1999. 1998 CCJU Monograph: Nostra Aetate Lectures. Christian-Jewish
Symposium, CCJU Conference Monograph, Memphis, 1997. Toward Greater ...
http://www.ccju.org/ccju_ccju_publications.htm (Search within this site)





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Thesis Monograph


Explanation:
Em inglês americano os nomes de trabalhos acadêmicos para obtenção de títulos são invertidos em relação ao português do Brasil:

Thesis = Dissertação (para obtenção do título de mestre)

Dissertation = Tese (para obtenção do título de doutor)

Monografia é Monograph (ou raramente monography - Webster's)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 23:18:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja um típico exemplo de currículo brasileiro com ambos os títulos (mestre e doutor) e o nome dos trabalhos apresentados:

http://venus.rdc.puc-rio.br/moraergo/curric.htm

Aqui um exemplo de currículo português:

Correia, J. 1997. (não publicado) Padrões de movimentos de tubarões limão subadultos (Negaprion brevirostris) na Lagoa Bimini, Bahamas: I) Cálculo de taxas de movimento; II) Correlação com hidrodinâmica local. Dissertação para obtenção do Grau de Mestre em Ecologia, Gestão e Modelação dos Recursos Marinhos.Lisboa, Universidade Técnica de Lisboa, Instituto Superior Técnico. 138 p.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 23:59:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to Marian Greenfield: \"Thesis Monograph\" is just a literal translation of an expression that is not native Portuguese either. Actually, a monograph (monografia) in academia (Brazil) pertains to undergraduate work presented for graduation in most federal colleges. You see, \"monografia de dissertação\" does not make any sense in Portuguese as well, but people like innovative writing...

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 00:05:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so maybe the term we\'re looking for is simply \"thesis\". I\'m quite sure it is not \"dissertation\".

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro
59 mins

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
1 hr

agree  Ilse Ackerman: good explanation
19 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dissertation


Explanation:
If this is the monster that needs to be written for a PhD. it's simply called a dissertation.

Monograph is used in scholarly circles, but not in the context of a dissertation.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Paula Miraldo: I completely agree with you
12 mins

disagree  Henrique Serra: I'm afraid we're looking at a false cognate here; see my note posted just above your proposed solution. A dissertation is called "tese" in Portuguese. A "dissertação" corresponds to a thesis.
28 mins
  -> That may be true (or maybe not), but thesis monograph is not native English. It may be a thesis...