KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

prestar serviços

English translation: to provide services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:prestar serviços
English translation:to provide services
Entered by: REAREA

23:52 Aug 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ consultoria
Portuguese term or phrase: prestar serviços
Nossa empresa presta serviços de pesquisa qualitativa.
REAREA
Brazil
to provide services
Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 00:02:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google gives almost 9,000 hits for \"to render services\", whilst more than 400,000 for \"to provide services\".
Selected response from:

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4to provide services
Gino Amaral
5to render services
Maria Luisa Duarte
4to render services
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to provide services


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 00:02:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google gives almost 9,000 hits for \"to render services\", whilst more than 400,000 for \"to provide services\".

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marcus: seria a minha tambem
0 min

agree  Rene Duvekot: definitely
8 mins

agree  António Ribeiro
18 mins

agree  LoreAC
2 days8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to render services


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to render services


Explanation:
another suggestion

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 193