KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

áreas de interesse

English translation: fields of interest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:áreas de interesse
English translation:fields of interest
Entered by: REAREA

23:53 Aug 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ consultoria
Portuguese term or phrase: áreas de interesse
Estas são as áreas de interesse dele.
REAREA
Brazil
fields of interest
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 00:02:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He was appointed Rector of the United Nations University in Tokyo in 1997. Hans van Ginkel is an active author in his fields of interest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 00:05:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

His fields of interest include method and theory in Comparative Religion, cognitive science, and Buddhism and Christianity. Among his publications are Beyond Language and Reason. Mysticism in Indian Buddhism (1993), Belief and Beyond.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 00:06:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

His fields of interest were cosmology and galaxies, and he is probably best remembered for research on clumpy galaxies. He spent 1969 in Austin, Texas, working with Gerard de Vaucouleurs on galaxy morphology and the determination of the Hubble constant.
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
thank you a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fields of interest
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +2his areas of interest
Daniel Marcus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
his areas of interest


Explanation:
..

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Borges: concordo
4 mins

agree  Erica L: interest areas? it sounds more familiar
15 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fields of interest


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 00:02:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He was appointed Rector of the United Nations University in Tokyo in 1997. Hans van Ginkel is an active author in his fields of interest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 00:05:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

His fields of interest include method and theory in Comparative Religion, cognitive science, and Buddhism and Christianity. Among his publications are Beyond Language and Reason. Mysticism in Indian Buddhism (1993), Belief and Beyond.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 00:06:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

His fields of interest were cosmology and galaxies, and he is probably best remembered for research on clumpy galaxies. He spent 1969 in Austin, Texas, working with Gerard de Vaucouleurs on galaxy morphology and the determination of the Hubble constant.


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916
Grading comment
thank you a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
14 mins
  -> muito obrigado Antonio!

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
20 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  LoreAC
2 days8 hrs