KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

exame classificatório

English translation: qualifying exam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:exame classificatório
English translation:qualifying exam
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

05:10 Aug 20, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: exame classificatório
Termo que aparece em curriculum.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
qualifying exam
Explanation:
HTH.
Selected response from:

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Grading comment
É isso aí.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2qualifying exam
Gino Amaral
5exam / examinationAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
qualifying exam


Explanation:
HTH.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
É isso aí.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aline Leal
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exam / examination


Explanation:
Eu diria só "exam" ou "examination".

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284