KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

RJ

English translation: Rio de Janeiro....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:RJ
English translation:Rio de Janeiro....
Entered by: airmailrpl

11:41 Apr 23, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / safety
Portuguese term or phrase: RJ
Verificar com RJ, se o EPIs são vistoriados pelo SHT
Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Rio de Janeiro..
Explanation:
Verificar com RJ, se o EPIs são vistoriados pelo SHT =>
check with the Rio de Janeiro office (plant, etc) to see if the...
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Rio de Janeiro..
airmailrpl
4someone's initials (RJ)
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
someone's initials (RJ)


Explanation:
This is the most likely possibility. In company materials it is very common to refer to people by their initials, e.g. "AB presented the materials, which were then approved by CD and EF".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-23 11:48:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is indeed someone's initials, keep them in the same form in the translation - although in English I have seen R.J.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Rio de Janeiro..


Explanation:
Verificar com RJ, se o EPIs são vistoriados pelo SHT =>
check with the Rio de Janeiro office (plant, etc) to see if the...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Roppa
1 hr
  -> agradecido

agree  Andrea Munhoz: É bem provável. EPI (Equipamento de Segurança Individual) e SHT (Segurança e Higiene do Trabalho)
1 hr
  -> agradecido

agree  Paul Dixon: Also possible.
7 hrs
  -> agradecido

agree  Mariana Gutierrez: this interpretation makes a lot of sense. RJ is standard for Rio de Janeiro. It could be something else in a specific context, otherwise is like CA or NY in the US
8 hrs
  -> agradecido