KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

mesa proprietária

English translation: shareholders board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:mesa proprietária
English translation:shareholders board
Entered by: Leniel Macaferi

12:43 Apr 23, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
Portuguese term or phrase: mesa proprietária
O objetivo da mesa proprietária é obter lucro recorrente correndo risco bem mensurado...

Can anyone help me???
Roberto Costa
Italy
shareholders, stockholder
Explanation:
mesa proprietária = shareholders board

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-23 12:54:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shareholders table pode também ser usado neste contexto, embora shareholders board seja mais comum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-23 14:50:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Roberto,

proprietary desk não me parece conveniente neste caso.

mesa proprietária neste contexto dá um sentido de "donos do negócio", ou seja, aqueles que que têm o controle financeiro. Neste caso eu traduziria para shareholders board ~112,000 ocorrências no Google.
Selected response from:

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shareholders, stockholder
Leniel Macaferi
3proprietary boardAndrea Munhoz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proprietary board


Explanation:
sug.

PDF] Kentucky Office of InsuranceFormato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
or by reimbursement methods, must be approved by the Kentucky Proprietary Board of. Education to offer educational type courses in the state. ...
www.prometric.com/.../KYProvPacket20071113.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

[DOC] Fair Resolution of Proprietary Title Claims Act - First DraftFormato do arquivo: Microsoft Word - Ver em HTML
In the twentieth century it has been extremely rare for either proprietary board to affirmatively assert its interest in a property. ...
www.lawrev.state.nj.us/rpts/proprietors.doc - Páginas Semelhantes

Card Game Links: Rules of Games- [ Traduzir esta página ]The Association of Game and Puzzle Collectors maintains, among other things, an archive of instructions old proprietary board and card games from the USA ...
www.pagat.com/links/rules.html - 12k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Inside the Board Room - TIME- [ Traduzir esta página ]A few giants, notably Standard Oil (N.J.), have completely "inside" boards consisting of only their own executives, and Du Pont has a "proprietary" board in ...
www.time.com/time/magazine/article/0,9171,873860,00.html?pr... - 37k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

P3B-6 A Novel US Method for the Assessment of Maternal, Placental ...proprietary board (MG3) hosted in a PC and connected to. commercial US equipment (SSD 1400 by Aloka Co., Ltd.,. Tokyo, Japan). ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/4151855/4151856/04152370.pdf?isnumber=4151856&prod=CNF&arnumber=4152370... - Páginas Semelhantes



Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shareholders, stockholder


Explanation:
mesa proprietária = shareholders board

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-23 12:54:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shareholders table pode também ser usado neste contexto, embora shareholders board seja mais comum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-23 14:50:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Roberto,

proprietary desk não me parece conveniente neste caso.

mesa proprietária neste contexto dá um sentido de "donos do negócio", ou seja, aqueles que que têm o controle financeiro. Neste caso eu traduziria para shareholders board ~112,000 ocorrências no Google.

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 41
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Leniel.