KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Esperamos sua visita na nossa fábrica e nos jantares que oferecemos.

English translation: We look forward to your visit to our plant and dinners


17:12 Apr 26, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / outros
Portuguese term or phrase: Esperamos sua visita na nossa fábrica e nos jantares que oferecemos.
............
simonete
English translation:We look forward to your visit to our plant and dinners
Explanation:
sug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-04-26 17:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and dinners we offer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-04-26 17:52:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Jack said, there are far too many options :-)
Selected response from:

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Grading comment
thnaks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5many options....
jack_speak
5We hope that you will visit our factory and will attend the dinners that we offer.Helena Melo
4We look forward to your visit to our plant and dinnersAndrea Munhoz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
many options....


Explanation:
We hope that you will visit our factory and enjoy dinner with us.

We welcome you to visit our factory and have dinner with us.

Please visit our factory and let us serve you dinner.

Feel free to visit....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-26 17:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you are welcome to visit ---

Simonete - todas essas opcoes sao boas. Voce precisa escolher qual se encaixa mehor con contexto do tom desejado.

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dorisarraia
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Doris.

agree  Amy Duncan
48 mins
  -> Hi Amy. Thanks!

agree  Murilo
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Murilo.

agree  Silvia Rebelo
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Silvia.

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day55 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cristina.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We look forward to your visit to our plant and dinners


Explanation:
sug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-04-26 17:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and dinners we offer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-04-26 17:52:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Jack said, there are far too many options :-)

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thnaks

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We hope that you will visit our factory and will attend the dinners that we offer.


Explanation:
"Esperamos" pode ter dois sentidos - "to hope" - desejar que algo aconteça ou "to wait" - ficar à espera de algo. Na frase apresentada e embora não tenha acesso ao documento total, penso que o 1º é o mais adequado.

Helena Melo