KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

estar presente em todos os eventos

English translation: be present at all [the] events


18:17 Apr 26, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / outro
Portuguese term or phrase: estar presente em todos os eventos
Posso dizer: "be present at all the events"?
simonete
English translation:be present at all [the] events
Explanation:
whether or not you use '"the" depends on whether or not it refers to specific events.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-26 18:23:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can also be "attend"... but without context....
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9attend all eventsJosé Crespo
5 +2be present at all [the] events
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
attend all events


Explanation:


José Crespo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leniel Macaferi
8 mins
  -> obrigado leniel

agree  Andrea Munhoz: Business language, for sure!
9 mins
  -> obrigado andrea

agree  Nancy Cortell
12 mins
  -> obrigado nancy

agree  Robert Copeland
47 mins
  -> obrigado robert

agree  Silvia Rebelo
3 hrs
  -> obrigado silvia

agree  Murilo
3 hrs
  -> obrigado murilo

agree  Humberto Ribas
14 hrs
  -> obrigado humberto

agree  Gustavo Silva
18 hrs
  -> obrigado windblast

agree  Cristina Santos
23 hrs
  -> obrigado cristina

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
be present at all [the] events


Explanation:
whether or not you use '"the" depends on whether or not it refers to specific events.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-26 18:23:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can also be "attend"... but without context....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s : There is a (subtle) difference between "to be present at" and "to attend" http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=en&safe=off&q="be pre...
26 mins
  -> indeed there is... thanks

agree  Humberto Ribas
14 hrs