KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

deficiente visual

English translation: visually impaired


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:deficiente visual
English translation:visually impaired
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

19:14 Apr 26, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: deficiente visual
What would be the best form of posting the term 'Deficiente Visual' in a NGO website? Is the term Visually Impaired compatible?
Maria India
Brazil
visually impaired
Explanation:
Babylon English-Portuguese דפדף

visually impaired
deficente visual

First answer that came to my mind

Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks for everyone's help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10visually impaired
Gad Kohenov
5 +1Visually Challenged
airmailrpl
4visually disabledAndrea Munhoz
4partially sighted or blind
Paul Dixon
1blind
Carlos Quandt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
visually impaired


Explanation:
Babylon English-Portuguese דפדף

visually impaired
deficente visual

First answer that came to my mind



Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks for everyone's help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Or "Visual impairment".
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Leniel Macaferi
2 mins
  -> Muito obridago!

agree  Elvira Alves Barry
1 hr
  -> Muito obrigado!

agree  Silvia Rebelo
2 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado!

agree  solange trad
5 hrs
  -> Muito obridago!

agree  dorisarraia
7 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado!

agree  Humberto Ribas
13 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado !

neutral  airmailrpl: not politically correct
17 hrs
  -> politically correct in French, for example, is malvoyants.

agree  Peter Shortall
19 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado!

agree  Cristina Santos
22 hrs
  -> muito obrigado

agree  Luciana Roppa
1 day18 hrs
  -> muito obrigado

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visually disabled


Explanation:
Sug.
I find disabled softer - I might be wrong though.


Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Visually Challenged


Explanation:
SOCIETY FOR REHABILITATION OF THE VISUALLY CHALLENGEDSOCIETY FOR REHABILITATION OF THE VISUALLY CHALLENGED (Regn.No. ER798/02, Travancore - Cochin Literary, Scientific & Charitable Societies Act 1955. Regn.No. ...
www.visuallychallenged.com/ - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

The Visually Challenged ChildNowadays, many of the visually challenged are being absorbed in the work force and in industries, because of their abilities, reliability and sincerity. ...
www.indiaparenting.com/raisingchild/data/raisingchild021.sh... - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Setting Accessibility Options for People who are Blind or ...Blind & Visually Challenged · Deaf & Hard of Hearing · Mobility Issues · Learning Disabilities & Disorders. Setting Accessibility Options on Public ...
library.uvm.edu/services/specialneeds/visualpc.html


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 119
Notes to answerer
Asker: It did look more politically correct, just what I was looking for, but the sites you referred to, and the others I found, were in India, so they made me unsure it's the best choice. I'll stick to visually impaired, for it seams to be the most common at this type of source. Thanks anyway!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Dixon: The most politically correct form, definitely.
2 days5 hrs
  -> I agree

1 day4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
blind


Explanation:
Esse era o termo usado antigamente. Alguém ainda se lembra?
Curiosamente, hoje em dia somente as pessoas afetadas pelo problema e aquelas que trabalham com os deficientes ainda chamam os cegos de cegos e os surdos de surdos.

Blind: people who have severe visual impairments, considered as a group; "he spent hours reading to the blind"

Blindness is frequently used to describe severe visual impairment with residual vision.

A cegueira é a falta do sentido da visão. A cegueira pode ser total ou
parcial; existem vários tipos de cegueira dependendo do grau e tipo de perda de visão.

Já a expressão absolutamente PC talvez seja aquela sugerida por Gilberto Buchmann:
"pessoa portadora de necessidades especiais relativas a dificuldades
advindas de circunstâncias geradoras de comprometimento parcial ou total da região cerebral responsável pelo funcionamento do sentido da visão".

;-)

Example sentence(s):
  • Leniro Alves é cego. Sei que deveria chamá-lo de deficiente visual, que é a expressão politicamente correta. Mas nem ele mesmo faz questão desse tratamento...o uso desses eufemismos pode disfarçar uma piedade preconceituosa.
  • No princípio, usava-se com naturalidade a palavra "cego" (como faz até hoje grande parte dos povos dos países desenvolvidos, pelo menos nos de língua inglesa e alemã), que não tem nenhum cunho ofensivo...

    Reference: http://www.ethelrosenfeld.org.br/index.php?itemid=51
    Reference: http://www.ubcbrasil.org.br/
Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 46

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partially sighted or blind


Explanation:
A suggestion

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52