KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

expedições

English translation: dispatches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:expedições
English translation:dispatches
Entered by: Kássia Carvalho

18:39 Aug 21, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
/ correios
Portuguese term or phrase: expedições
...acompanhadas dos CN66 onde estão apontadas as expedições não aceitas e/ou aceitas com o peso alterado.
Kássia Carvalho
Brazil
dispatches
Explanation:
segundo o Eurodicautom
Selected response from:

Ana Paula Miraldo
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10deliveries / remittances / shipments
José Cavalcante
5 +2expeditionToze
5 +1outgoing mail or post
BrazBiz
4dispatchesAna Paula Miraldo
5 -1items shippedJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expedition


Explanation:
or enterprise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 18:41:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

expeditions or enterprises, sorry.

Toze
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: expedition or sending,
8 mins
  -> You're right!

agree  Estella
47 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
52 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: not expedition, really, believe me...:)
1 hr

disagree  Steve Smith: Jane is too kind. This is NOT the translation!
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
deliveries / remittances / shipments


Explanation:
Acho que a do meio é mais adequada para correios.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 23:26:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

References from SAP ERP glossary: previous shipment> expedição anterior; due for shipment > pronto para expedição. I think there is no doubt.

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: isso
4 mins
  -> tks

agree  rhandler: No contexto apresentado, não pode ser outra coisa
38 mins
  -> tks

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann: shipments
49 mins
  -> tks

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr
  -> tks

agree  Steve Smith: shipments!
2 hrs
  -> tks

agree  Emilia Carneiro
2 hrs
  -> tks

agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs
  -> tks

agree  Silvia Borges: shipments
8 hrs

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
13 hrs

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
items shipped


Explanation:
for the post office, the expedicoes in this case are things that are mailed., There is not enough context to tell exactly what is meant but I would bet that shipments is not it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 20:30:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

shipped items


shipment is the wrong word. I just don\'t have the energy to argue it today.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  José Cavalcante: References from SAP ERP glossary: previous shipment> expedição anterior; due for shipment > pronto para expedição. I think there is no doubt.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outgoing mail or post


Explanation:
generalizando...

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henrique Serra: outgoing mail: correspondência extrovertida? just kidding...
1 hr
  -> não bonitinho, enviada, expedida.....captou???

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: now that's a good one!
2 hrs
  -> eh,eh,eh...

agree  Aline Leal
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Aline

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispatches


Explanation:
segundo o Eurodicautom

Ana Paula Miraldo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
obrigada