KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Faziam-lhes a folha!

English translation: Skin'em


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Faziam-lhes a folha!
English translation:Skin'em
Entered by: ana_brum

17:29 Aug 23, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Faziam-lhes a folha!
“Imagina que se sabia cá fora... – Alberto fazia então uma pausa.- Faziam-lhes a folha! – concluía João.

No sentido de “lixar” ou “tramar”, mas não tão pesado como “dar cabo deles”.

A solução que encontrei foi “they would be wasted/ squandered”. Mas não sei se não será demasiado forte para aquilo que pretendo. Será que existe algo melhor? De preferência uma expressão idiomática ou calão EN UK.
ana_brum
Bust'em
Explanation:
Calao
Fazer a folha:

Dar um enxerto de porrada.

Bust'em
Kick their balls
Clown'em

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 18:06:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EN UK

Skin\'em
or
tell\'em off (wich is less violent)
Example: \"My mom told me off because I didn\'t do what she said.\"
Selected response from:

Sonia Garrett
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1beat offAntónio Ribeiro
5 +1Bust'emSonia Garrett
4they would be scalped
Clauwolf
4someone tattled on them
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bust'em


Explanation:
Calao
Fazer a folha:

Dar um enxerto de porrada.

Bust'em
Kick their balls
Clown'em

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 18:06:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EN UK

Skin\'em
or
tell\'em off (wich is less violent)
Example: \"My mom told me off because I didn\'t do what she said.\"


Sonia Garrett
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  António Ribeiro: Especialista em português/inglês "vernáculo"?
6 hrs
  -> Se o senhor nunca viu um bando de skinheads a fazer a folha a um metalico? (Sorriso sem maldade)

agree  Sergio Monteiro: Bust'em parece-me bem. Ou então skin'em, se bem que um pouco mais pesado.
2 days18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
someone tattled on them


Explanation:
see AHD

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beat off


Explanation:
Seria: they would beat him off.

To beat off: to repulse; to thrust

Claro que pode optar por qualquer uma das propostas da Sonia Garrett, particularmente pela "kick their balls"!!!!!! Seria muito mais "vernáculo"

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Garrett: muito obrigado ;)
1 day17 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they would be scalped


Explanation:
ou eles seriam "ferrados"

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683