KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

extensão

English translation: extension (education)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:extensão (educação)
English translation:extension (education)
Entered by: Marsel de Souza

18:37 Aug 23, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
/ curriculum vitae
Portuguese term or phrase: extensão
This appears in a curriculum vitae, under 'education':

- Bacharel em Comunicação
Extensão: Habilitação em Jornalismo
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
extension
Explanation:
A program in a university, college, or school that offers instruction, as by television or correspondence, to persons unable to attend at the usual time or in the usual place.
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Thank you everybody for your help!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5extension
Clauwolf
4 +4majoring in journalistic ability
swisstell
4special concentrationxxxjerryk
3(he or she) majored in communications, with a degree in journalismhmercer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
majoring in journalistic ability


Explanation:
or: specializing in journalistic ability


There are Bachelor, Masters and PhD
degrees, and they all specialize in something or MAJOR in some given specialty.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro: I like specializing :)
5 mins
  -> obrigado, Emilia!

neutral  Steve Smith: how about just "Journalism" instead of "ability" -- this word sounds strange.
8 mins
  -> so lyou might have agreed and added your (good) comment

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
8 mins
  -> thanks, Robcav

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann: major
35 mins
  -> grato, zeilic

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo: I prefer specializing. Em Portugal chamamos extensão de Variante. Um curso divide-se em cursos mais específicos, daí que specializing is the perfect solution.
3 hrs
  -> thanks - including for your comments

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
extension


Explanation:
A program in a university, college, or school that offers instruction, as by television or correspondence, to persons unable to attend at the usual time or in the usual place.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683
Grading comment
Thank you everybody for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Smith: Yes! Also sometimes called "outreach" -- and this specific one would be Journalist TRAINING (not "ability")
2 mins
  -> tks

agree  Henrique Serra: extension diz tudo: habilitação é outra estória.
20 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  António Ribeiro
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Aline Leal
1 day17 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special concentration


Explanation:
LLILAS - UT Austin: Students: Degree Requirements: Undergraduate - ... To apply for a special concentration, you must submit a Contract for a Special Concentration (available at LLILAS) to the Degree Check Office at the College of ...
http://www.utexas.edu/cola/llilas/students/requirements/unde... (Search within this site)


Special Concentration - Master of Science in Engineering - SJSU - ... Special Concentration. Students entering the MSE program need to develop their Program of ... all required and elective courses to be completed for the MSE degree. ...
http://www.engr.sjsu.edu/graduate/academics/mse/special.html (Search within this site)


Degree Concentrations : Special - ... 5 courses The Special concentration is intended for those in either of the following categories: First, it is for those who wish to have a general BS degree in ...
http://www.sonoma.edu/busadmin/degrees/con.special.shtml (Search within this site)


Academic Calendar - ... Students also have the option of creating their own Special Concentration program ... intellectual independence, and is normally available only as an Honours degree ...
http://www.trentu.ca/calendar/2001-02/concentration.html (Search within this site)




xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 29

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(he or she) majored in communications, with a degree in journalism


Explanation:
não é uma lógica cristalina, mas...

hmercer
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 52