ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

habilitação

English translation: Extension Course: Major in Journalism

18:39 Aug 23, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
/ curriculum vitae
Portuguese term or phrase: habilitação
This appears in a curriculum vitae, under 'education':

- Bacharel em Comunicação
Extensão: Habilitação em Jornalismo
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
English translation:Extension Course: Major in Journalism
Explanation:
normalmente, no brasil, a pessoa que se forma em comunicação já sai bacharel ("bachelor of science") ou em jornalismo, ou em radialismo, ou em publicidade. as três são habilitações, "majors", do curso de comunicação.
mas aqui parece que a pessoa fez um curso de extensão - "extension course" - para obter a habilitação.
Selected response from:

xxxnandabreu
Grading comment
thank you for such great inputs guys!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3accredited or qualified in Journalism
BrazBiz
3 +4Extension Course: Major in Journalismxxxnandabreu
5 +2trainingSteve Smith
5 +1Additional studies
Rene Duvekot
5 +1qualification
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
training


Explanation:
see my other answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 18:45:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(isto e\': veja a minha re\'plica a uma das respostas `a pergunta sobre \"extensao.\")

Resposta completa: Bachelor\'s in Communication
Extension: Journalist Training

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 18:47:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BrazBiz\'s answers are also possible -- not Maria\'s \"habilitation\" tho -- at least in the US, this makes no sense. (Weird: we have \"rehabilitation\" but not just \"habilitation\"....)


Steve Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toze: Fully agree!
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: After all the discussion below, I am going with this one.
30 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
accredited or qualified in Journalism


Explanation:
+

Good Luck

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro
2 mins
  -> Tks, Emilia

neutral  Henrique Serra: qualified sim, accredited não: precisa pagar para o órgão representativo da categoria para receber "accreditation" - o diploma não basta.
18 mins
  -> -

agree  hmercer
5 hrs
  -> Tks, hmercer

agree  Aline Leal: agree with "qualified"
1 day17 hrs
  -> tks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qualification


Explanation:
could also be: habilitation

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roberto Cavalcanti: Schönes wochenende für sie auch. The other looks prettier
36 mins
  -> merci mon ami!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Extension Course: Major in Journalism


Explanation:
normalmente, no brasil, a pessoa que se forma em comunicação já sai bacharel ("bachelor of science") ou em jornalismo, ou em radialismo, ou em publicidade. as três são habilitações, "majors", do curso de comunicação.
mas aqui parece que a pessoa fez um curso de extensão - "extension course" - para obter a habilitação.

xxxnandabreu
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
thank you for such great inputs guys!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: tire o "course" e fica perfeito (pois "course" não foi mencionado: você garante pela literalidade))
16 mins

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann: eu colocaria apenas "major in journalism"
24 mins

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo: concordo com "major in journalism"
2 hrs

agree  Silvia Borges: major in journalism
20 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Additional studies


Explanation:
CAREFUL !!!!!!

It is possible that the term "Habilitação" is not an official term, degree, certificate or the like, and that the person simply used the word to describe that he took some courses in journalism.
If you use "qualified" or "certified", you may be adding an element of official endorsement that may in reality not exist.
Perhaps some colleagues with journalism background can add comments.

Rene Duvekot
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Smith: Yes! Context is important. (Thus I like "training" more and more.....)
1 min
  -> Yes - "training" is probably the best translation (short of calling the guy and asking what the heck he means!)