KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Centro Cultural

English translation: Cultural Centre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Centro Cultural
English translation:Cultural Centre
Entered by: Kemal Mustajbegovic

13:42 Aug 26, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Centro Cultural
In Brazil, "espaço cultural" is a place destined to house any kind of artistic event, for instance, visual art exhibits, musical events, dance performances, etc.
I thought of using "cultural showroom", but I'm not sure it conveys the idea.
Any suggestions are welcome.
Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Cultural Centre
Explanation:
Cultural Centre (Center) is just fine.

Cheers!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 14:59:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks everyone!
Selected response from:

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Grading comment
Sorry for delaying so much to grade. I posted an addition to correct my question that should have read "espaço cultural" on the heading but it didn't show. Thanks for your suggestion.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14Cultural Centre
Kemal Mustajbegovic
5 +1Arts Centre/Cultural CentreAna Paula Miraldo
5Cultural CentreRaquel Araújo
5 -2kemmusAntónio Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Cultural Centre


Explanation:
Cultural Centre (Center) is just fine.

Cheers!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 14:59:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks everyone!


Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
Grading comment
Sorry for delaying so much to grade. I posted an addition to correct my question that should have read "espaço cultural" on the heading but it didn't show. Thanks for your suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
0 min

agree  sirkis: See: http://www.wellesley.edu/DavisMuseum/davismenu.html
7 mins

agree  Aline Leal
9 mins

agree  marfus: there's nothing wrong with "art center," too, right?
23 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
25 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
31 mins

agree  Valeria Verona
37 mins

agree  BrazBiz
59 mins

agree  otouro
1 hr

agree  hmercer
6 hrs

agree  Daniel Marcus: agree with Marfus, above, but we say arts with an 's'
8 hrs

disagree  António Ribeiro: ver nota abaixo.
9 hrs

agree  Kimberley
12 hrs

agree  LoreAC
21 hrs

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
22 hrs

agree  María Alejandra Funes
6 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Arts Centre/Cultural Centre


Explanation:
Estas são as retroversões apresentadas pelo Eurodicautom. Boa sorte!

Ana Paula Miraldo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marcus: Arts Centre
7 hrs
  -> thanks Daniel.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
kemmus


Explanation:
Discordo totalmente com a sua participação neste par de línguas (Português/Inglês).

Primeiro, porque não está inscrito no referido par.

Segundo, porque o seu perfil não menciona nenhumas credenciais no mesmo par.

Compreendo que possa ter algum interesse particular na língua portuguesa, mas o ProZ é um sítio de tradutores para tradutores e não de pessoas interessadas em passatempos. De certo que haverá sítios na Internet mais adequados a esse fim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kemal Mustajbegovic: "Centro Cultural" doesn't translate in any language as "kemmus". And, by the way, have you come across a word "manners" before?
5 hrs
  -> Qual foi o dicionário que consultou para chegar a essa conclusão? Maneiras? As quais? Boas ou más?!!!!

disagree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: It seems to me that you are getting out of hand. Obviously, you can't relate to the Proz. philosophy. Um para tudo, tudo para um!
13 hrs
  -> Depois de ler a sua tentativa de escrever em português só tenho que reafirmar a minha posição sobre quem devia ou não participar neste par.

neutral  Ana Paula Miraldo: Lise, o António não deixa de ter razão, visto que os tradutores inscritos neste site ajudam outros mesmo quando estão a trabalhar. Não custa nada as pessoas registrarem-se. Mas, não vale a pena chatearem-se por causa disto.
23 hrs
  -> Penso que teria sido melhor escrever o seu comentário em Inglês (ou Francês) pois parece-me que a Lise tem dificuldades em Português.

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cultural Centre


Explanation:
Concordo com esta opção. porque veicula exactamente a mensagem que se pretende transmitir.

Raquel Araújo
Portugal