KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

os prejuízos se ampliam para os mais pobres que usam o crediário.

English translation: losses are increasing for the poorest borrowers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:os prejuízos se ampliam para os mais pobres que usam o crediário.
English translation:losses are increasing for the poorest borrowers
Entered by: John Kinory

14:44 Aug 26, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: os prejuízos se ampliam para os mais pobres que usam o crediário.
from an article in the newspaper.
mauricio
losses are enlarged/extended to the poorest people who request credit programs
Explanation:
Maurício, se você é tradutor e gostou do site, cadastre-se e faça parte da comunidade Proz.com

Mensagem aos demais proz: Apesar de não ser cadastrado, Maurício foi direcionado ao Proz.com por meio do yourDictionary.com. Portanto, mesmo tendo em mente nossa campanha contra "tradutores fantasmas" que não possuem cadastros completos, deveríamos auxiliá-lo.
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Here we go againJohn Kinory
5 +1losses are enlarged/extended to the poorest people who request credit programs
Rafa Lombardino
5losses are increasing for the poorest borrowers
Marian Greenfield
4losses grow up for the poorest who use creditrhandler


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
losses grow up for the poorest who use credit


Explanation:
Assim.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
losses are increasing for the poorest borrowers


Explanation:
crediário must be a typo... I assume it's <lender>, but the above works well

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
losses are enlarged/extended to the poorest people who request credit programs


Explanation:
Maurício, se você é tradutor e gostou do site, cadastre-se e faça parte da comunidade Proz.com

Mensagem aos demais proz: Apesar de não ser cadastrado, Maurício foi direcionado ao Proz.com por meio do yourDictionary.com. Portanto, mesmo tendo em mente nossa campanha contra "tradutores fantasmas" que não possuem cadastros completos, deveríamos auxiliá-lo.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada, LoreAC

46 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Here we go again


Explanation:
Neither Rhandler's nor Rafaela's answers sound remotely like English. It's high-time (TSTL) that non-native speakers stopped posting such travesties of English.

John Kinory

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Cox: Absolutely - sorry Rafaela!!
30 mins
  -> Thanks!