KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

essa camada compromete uma parte cada vez maior do orçamento com impostos

English translation: this tax bracket is jeopardizing an increasing share [or portion] of the budget with taxes


16:34 Aug 26, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: essa camada compromete uma parte cada vez maior do orçamento com impostos
texto sobre a reforma tributária
cleiton
English translation:this tax bracket is jeopardizing an increasing share [or portion] of the budget with taxes
Explanation:
camada, suponho que quer dizer, nivel de renda...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 19:24:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1) É melhor dar a frase enteira: orçamento com imposto e depois o que? Pode mudar o sentido da frase.
2) Cadastre-se por favor
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1this tax bracket is jeopardizing an increasing share [or portion] of the budget with taxesJane Lamb-Ruiz
5that line will represent an ever-growing portion of the tax budget
Marian Greenfield
5Who is cleiton?
Henrique Serra


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Who is cleiton?


Explanation:
Please register so we can help you. thanks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 17:18:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course you can always HIRE a pro...

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 756

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that line will represent an ever-growing portion of the tax budget


Explanation:
more or less... hard without more context


    20 years of experience as a financial and legal translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this tax bracket is jeopardizing an increasing share [or portion] of the budget with taxes


Explanation:
camada, suponho que quer dizer, nivel de renda...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 19:24:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1) É melhor dar a frase enteira: orçamento com imposto e depois o que? Pode mudar o sentido da frase.
2) Cadastre-se por favor

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
16 hrs