KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

lei de concessões de serviços públicos

English translation: Legislation on the concession of public services


22:44 Aug 26, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: lei de concessões de serviços públicos
de um texto crítico sobre serviços oferecidos à população
Helosa
English translation:Legislation on the concession of public services
Explanation:
- Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence(=JU)



(1)
TERM sistema de concessões de direito público

Reference Décimo Oitavo Relatório sobre a Política de Concorrência,1989



(1)
TERM system of public concession

Reference 18th Report Competition Policy,C.E.C.,1989

Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Legislation on the concession of public services
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
5 +1HeloísaAntónio Ribeiro
4 -2Law /Legislation for private contract to run public serviceLuisa Jacquinet


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Legislation on the concession of public services


Explanation:
- Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence(=JU)



(1)
TERM sistema de concessões de direito público

Reference Décimo Oitavo Relatório sobre a Política de Concorrência,1989



(1)
TERM system of public concession

Reference 18th Report Competition Policy,C.E.C.,1989



Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  António Ribeiro: Não está inscrita no par Português/Inglês.
44 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: DId you check? She is in fact
1 hr

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo: concordo
1 hr

agree  rhandler: Sua tradução está corretíssima! Não entendi porque discordaram.
2 hrs

agree  hmercer
14 hrs

agree  Neeharika Lorimer
1 day9 hrs

agree  LoreAC
2 days9 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
4 days

agree  Estella
6 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Law /Legislation for private contract to run public service


Explanation:
Apenas uma sugestão

Luisa Jacquinet
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  António Ribeiro: Não está inscrita no par Português/Inglês.
36 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I don't think the pair matters as much as the person
1 hr

disagree  Steve Smith: It's "concessions" just like in portuguese
1 hr

neutral  xxxCarolina B: concordo com a Jane
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Heloísa


Explanation:
Jane:

Claro que verifiquei antes de dizer que a Lise não está inscrita no par Português/Inglês.

O que a Lise indica no seu perfil é que tem interesse em Português.

Claro também que o par de línguas é fundamental. Seja ele qual for o par.

Eu quando faço uma pergunta no ProZ é porque não sei como traduzir e espero que haja um colega tradutor habilitado/profissional/competente que me ajude. Não vou à procura de um "curioso/interessado" para me ajudar.

Tenho visto respostas incriveis dadas por "curiosos" da Turquia, Polónia, Albânia, Croácia, etc.. Penso que não está bem e que qualquer coisa deveria ser feita para evitar estas situações.

Grato,

António Ribeiro
Austrália



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Sir! I will continue to provide answers to the very best of my ability because this is what I am getting in return when I need help on Proz. Instead of confusing the issue with your nitpicking, why don't you come up with an intelligent answer for asker.
8 hrs
  -> É pena que o faça.