KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

fabricação própria

English translation: [products] manufactured by us / in our factory / our own


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fabricação própria
English translation:[products] manufactured by us / in our factory / our own
Entered by: tania nogueira

19:51 Jul 6, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: fabricação própria
how would I say
produtos de fabricação própria?
tks
tania nogueira
Israel
[products] manufactured by us / in our factory / our own
Explanation:
Algumas sugestões.

"Manufactured by us"

Products distributed but not manufactured by us carry the warranty of the respective manufacturer only...
...every single equipment manufactured by us is subjected to stringent quality control...
...manufactured by us at our Colorado facility, and select products by other manufacturers...

++++++

Alt. > "We manufacture our own products"

We design and manufacture our own transformers, speakers...
...we have designed and manufactured our own line of hand control products...
Manufactured skillfully & carefully in our own workshops...
Since the company was formed in 1994, we have manufactured our own computers as well as maintaining all other brands...
We design and manufacture our own products so we may be able to help...

++++++++++

Alt. In our [own] factory / plant / facility

...all of our products are manufactured in our own facility...
...manufactured under controlled conditions in our own factory...
...products containing these ingredients are manufactured in our plants...
...Since our Dog Food Rolls are manufactured in our own plant...
Selected response from:

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1home-made productsxxxsavaria
4 +1home-made / own-make
Marcos Antonio
4[products] manufactured by us / in our factory / our own
Carlos Quandt
4products made on the premisesLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4 -1produced by our own company
Paul Dixon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
products made on the premises


Explanation:
Acho que é o que se usa.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 83

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
home-made products


Explanation:
15 300 000 Google hits.


    Reference: http://www.sentex.net/~mwandel/organ/organ.html
    Reference: http://italianfood.about.com/od/pastarecipesandsauces/a/blr0...
xxxsavaria
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: or own-made products
34 mins
  -> thank you for your agree...

neutral  Marcelo González: This neutral is as much for the confidence level of 5 as it is for the (food-related) support you´ve provided. How do you know the context is related to food? What if it´s industry?
1 hr
  -> well,actually I agree with you that we would need at least some context...without it it is very hard and awfully difficult to say anything...

neutral  Carlos Quandt: "feito em casa" > http://www.answers.com/topic/homemade
3 hrs
  -> thank you for the link

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[products] manufactured by us / in our factory / our own


Explanation:
Algumas sugestões.

"Manufactured by us"

Products distributed but not manufactured by us carry the warranty of the respective manufacturer only...
...every single equipment manufactured by us is subjected to stringent quality control...
...manufactured by us at our Colorado facility, and select products by other manufacturers...

++++++

Alt. > "We manufacture our own products"

We design and manufacture our own transformers, speakers...
...we have designed and manufactured our own line of hand control products...
Manufactured skillfully & carefully in our own workshops...
Since the company was formed in 1994, we have manufactured our own computers as well as maintaining all other brands...
We design and manufacture our own products so we may be able to help...

++++++++++

Alt. In our [own] factory / plant / facility

...all of our products are manufactured in our own facility...
...manufactured under controlled conditions in our own factory...
...products containing these ingredients are manufactured in our plants...
...Since our Dog Food Rolls are manufactured in our own plant...


    Reference: http://www.artistcraftsman.com/servlet/the-template/artistan...
Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
tks

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
home-made / own-make


Explanation:
Sug.

Sem maiores contextos, creio ser isto.

- de fabricação caseira/própria = home-made / own-make (Collins)




Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Lígia.

neutral  Marcelo González: many hits are simply not relevant, like "$639000 Lease to Own Made Easy!" >same comment as elsewhere // as for "own-make," at least in the US, it would not be said.
5 hrs
  -> Hi, Marcelo. Please, search for "own-make or own-made" on Google there are hundreds of thounsads (references)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
produced by our own company


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxsavaria: I feel "our own" a bit too much.What about our company,without the word "own"?
1 day4 hrs