KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Por/colocar a conversa em dia

English translation: to catch up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pôr a conversa em dia
English translation:to catch up
Entered by: José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto

09:30 Jul 7, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: Por/colocar a conversa em dia
Hi everyone!

Hope all of you are are having a good day.... :)

I would like to know your opinion on the best translation for "por a conversa em dia"

Thank you in advance
Silvia Rebelo
to catch up
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-07 09:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to bring (another) up to date; brief
Selected response from:

José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you very much.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13to catch up
José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
3to chat away for ages
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
por/colocar a conversa em dia
to catch up


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-07 09:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to bring (another) up to date; brief


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/catch+up
José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Sofia Correia: concordo
1 hr

agree  Susana Morais
1 hr

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 hr

agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Alves Barry
2 hrs

agree  Leniel Macaferi
3 hrs

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
3 hrs

agree  Lúcia Leitão
4 hrs

agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
5 hrs

agree  Carlos Quandt
5 hrs

agree  Patrícia Louro Gomes
7 hrs

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
8 hrs

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
10 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to chat away for ages


Language variant: EN

Explanation:
Sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16