KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

camurçado

English translation: suede feeling finish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:camurçado
English translation:suede feeling finish
Entered by: tania nogueira

19:04 Jul 7, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: camurçado
acabamento liso desempenado e camurçado
tks
tania nogueira
Israel
suede feeling finish
Explanation:
Não é de camurça legítima, é camurçado.

NEW JESICCA HOWARD Black Suede STRETCH Dress SKIRT 10/M - eBay ...Made of a soft suede feeling polyster spandex. Very sharp and comfortable! Super bargain. Please see my other auctions for more items. I DO combine shipping ...
cgi.ebay.com/NEW-JESICCA-HOWARD-Black-Suede-STRETCH-Dress-SKIRT-10%2FM_W0QQitemZ170231494184QQcmdZViewIte...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-07 22:05:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver

http://www.dicionarioinformal.com.br/definicao.php?palavra=c...

camurçado = com aspecto de carmurça.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1suede feeling finishMarlene Curtis
4suede-like finish
Elvira Alves Barry
4suede
Marcos Antonio
4with a suede finishsula
4Lined with suede
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lined with suede


Explanation:
lined with suede

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 41

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a suede finish


Explanation:
originally chamois, now refers to suede.

Example sentence(s):
  • Disponível somente na cor branca CONFECCIONADA EM CAMURÇA (SUEDE) FLEXÍVEL E RESISTENTE
  • Blue Suede Shoes. Sapatos de Camurça azul Bem

    Reference: http://cifraclub.terra.com.br/traducao/elvis-presley/blue-su...
    Reference: http://mattresszine.com/pt/tag/suede-fabric/
sula
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suede


Explanation:
Sug.

- ... arabescos em testura bronze, enfeites de strasse e interior camurçado de dourado. ... decorations of strasse and the interior in golden suede. ...
myrnatierney.deviantart.com/art/Wedding-Box-82462720 - 33k -

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suede feeling finish


Explanation:
Não é de camurça legítima, é camurçado.

NEW JESICCA HOWARD Black Suede STRETCH Dress SKIRT 10/M - eBay ...Made of a soft suede feeling polyster spandex. Very sharp and comfortable! Super bargain. Please see my other auctions for more items. I DO combine shipping ...
cgi.ebay.com/NEW-JESICCA-HOWARD-Black-Suede-STRETCH-Dress-SKIRT-10%2FM_W0QQitemZ170231494184QQcmdZViewIte...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-07 22:05:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver

http://www.dicionarioinformal.com.br/definicao.php?palavra=c...

camurçado = com aspecto de carmurça.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583
Grading comment
tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Gouveia
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Alexandra!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suede-like finish


Explanation:
exemplo:

http://www.shopping.com/xPC-Moda-Spana-Moda-Spana-Raven-Dark...

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19