KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Em queda livre

English translation: in Free Fall / in Freefall


16:13 Jul 10, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: Em queda livre
Hi Everyone,

Looking for the translation of "mercado, sector em "queda livre"

I know it means "drop" but possibly there may be a more adequate translation.

Thank you in advance.
Silvia Rebelo
English translation:in Free Fall / in Freefall
Explanation:
sug
Selected response from:

Mary Palmer
United States
Grading comment
thank you for your help.

Take Care
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12free-falling
Marcos de Lima
4 +6in Free Fall / in Freefall
Mary Palmer
4 +5plummeting / nose-divingJosé Crespo
4 +1plummeting
tjr
3free fallingHelen Carter


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
free falling


Explanation:
I'm not really sure whether you could use it in this context.

Helen Carter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
free-falling


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-07-10 16:17:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"America's Free-Falling Housing Markets. ... In Sacramento, 43.6% of homes on the market have been lowered in price. ..."
http://promo.realestate.yahoo.com/americas-free-falling-hous...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-07-10 16:21:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Thailand's free-falling economy By Edward Russell BANGKOK - Thailand's economy is fast decelerating, representing a volatile new ..."
http://www.atimes.com/atimes/southeast_asia/if20ae01.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-10 16:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The Free-Falling U.S- Dollar. Monday, Dec. 26, 1977."
http://www.time.com/time/magazine/article/0,9171,919221,00.h...

Marcos de Lima
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Alexandre
1 min
  -> thanks David

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
2 mins
  -> thanks Ligia

agree  JoaoMoreira
13 mins
  -> thanks Joao

agree  Gustavo Silva: yes, like my stocks ! :((
14 mins
  -> thanks windblast (sell them quick!)

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
16 mins
  -> thanks Fernando

agree  Leniel Macaferi: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Free-fall
18 mins
  -> thanks Leniel

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
46 mins
  -> thanks Alexandra

neutral  Donald Scott Alexander: The term "free-falling" is used attributively ("the free-falling dollar"). The term "in free-fall" is used predicatively ("the market is in free-fall"). The original ("mercado [está] em queda livre") is predicative.
1 hr
  -> you are right, of course. when I posted my answer it was intended in a general sort of way. one assumes that the asker, as a professional linguist, is perceptive enough to be able to apply the term in the manner which most suits the text.

neutral  Marlene Curtis: in free fall
1 hr
  -> I refer the Honourable Lady to the reply I just gave Scott. Yes, one would say 'the market is in free-fall' in the same way one would say 'Britain's free-falling housing market' - it's up to the asker the employ the term correctly.

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
2 hrs
  -> thanks Salvador

agree  Lucio Pereira
2 hrs
  -> thanks Lucio

agree  Rafael Mantovani
4 hrs
  -> thanks Rafael

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Free-fall, not free-falling // and your P45 while you're at it. Must admit, 'free-falling' market doesn't quite sound right, but it's perfectly valid ;)
5 hrs
  -> I'll get me coat... lol cheers Richard... Yes, I shall also write to the IoL and ask them what they were thinking when they handed me all those Distinctions! ;-)

agree  Fernanda Rocha
5 hrs
  -> thanks Fernanda - I'm surprised you haven't been discouraged by the neutral mob..

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
in Free Fall / in Freefall


Explanation:
sug

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
thank you for your help.

Take Care

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dawnimac
29 mins
  -> Thank you Dawnimac!

agree  Donald Scott Alexander: This is much better than "free-falling." The expression often used is: "the market is in free-fall". Normally hyphenated and not capitalized.
59 mins
  -> Thank you Scott! have a good day!

agree  Marlene Curtis: Agreed. It is not free-falling, in free-fall is the correct translation.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Marlene! I agree..."free-falling" does not make much sense as it would mean "caindo livre" in portuguese.

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Salvador!

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Agree
5 hrs
  -> obrigada Richard!

agree  Fernanda Rocha
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada Fernanda!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
plummeting / nose-diving


Explanation:


José Crespo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt
18 mins
  -> obrigado quandt

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
49 mins
  -> obrigado alexandra

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
1 hr
  -> obrigado salvador

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Good suggestion
4 hrs
  -> obrigado richard

agree  Fernanda Rocha
5 hrs
  -> obrigado fernanda

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plummeting


Explanation:
Over 4000 examples of "market plummeting" on google, although free fall is technically correct, plummeting is a good descriptive word.

tjr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs