KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

desconformes com a realidade

English translation: unrealistic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:desconformes com a realidade
English translation:unrealistic
Entered by: canaria

09:04 Jul 11, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: desconformes com a realidade
aspectos o dados que se revelem desconformes com a realidade

This relates to contract conditions where the contractor, on reviewing the terms and conditions, has to produce a list of said aspectos
canaria
United Kingdom
unrealistic
Explanation:
another option !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-07-11 09:57:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "unacceptable" or "inappropriate" as in :
"unacceptable conditions and notified Seller of Buyer's desire to re-negotiate the Contract"
http://www.colsonrealestate.com/ResolutionofUnacceptableCond...
Selected response from:

Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks - just what I was looking for
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1not in accordance with the truth
Elvira Alves Barry
4 +1unrealistic
Gustavo Silva
4 +1far from reality
Ligia Dias Costa
4 +1inconsistent with (the) realityDavid Alexandre
4different from reality/out of reality
Leniel Macaferi
4not being in touch with reality
Mary Palmer
4non-conformity with realityMarlene Curtis
4out of sink with reality
Alexandra Gouveia
4out of touch with realityJosé Crespo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
out of sink with reality


Explanation:
Sugg.

Alexandra Gouveia
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lexical: "synch" - short for "synchronisation"
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for that, lexical. :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inconsistent with (the) reality


Explanation:
Acho q pode ser isto

David Alexandre
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Stewart
1 day2 hrs
  -> obrigado

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
out of touch with reality


Explanation:


José Crespo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unrealistic


Explanation:
another option !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-07-11 09:57:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "unacceptable" or "inappropriate" as in :
"unacceptable conditions and notified Seller of Buyer's desire to re-negotiate the Contract"
http://www.colsonrealestate.com/ResolutionofUnacceptableCond...


Example sentence(s):
  • AHS lists unrealistic terms in Contract
  • Then they held out for unrealistic terms in the new contract

    Reference: http://www.ripoffreport.com/reports/0/055/ripoff0055707.htm
    Reference: http://www.nypost.com/seven/05212008/postopinion/editorials/...
Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks - just what I was looking for

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Gouveia: Yes, "unrealistic terms/conditions".
14 mins
  -> Na óptica do "keep it simple", pareceu-me adequado! Muito obrigado, Alexandra! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
far from reality


Explanation:
just another one

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Gouveia
17 mins
  -> Obrigada, Alexandra

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-conformity with reality


Explanation:
[PDF] First, before looking at the proposal: What is the intent of this ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The clause about the non-conformity is there more for clarity than anything .... must deal with reality first. Sherman is more than just a rural town those ...
www.cmmp.com/regs/main/pdfs/pzcomm.pdf -



Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not in accordance with the truth


Explanation:
Could also be "not in accordance with the facts (as presented)". Depends on further context.

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
59 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marcelo

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
different from reality/out of reality


Explanation:

...data that reveals itself different from reality/out of reality...

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 41

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not being in touch with reality


Explanation:
another suggestion...

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 57